Wrzesnia
The Award-Winning Searchable Database of Indexes to Jewish Records of Poland
JRI-Poland is an independent non-profit tax-exempt organization under Section 501(c)(3) of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code.

Stay up to date on the Next Generation Project
Sign Up for Announcements
and be the first to read about our upcoming website release.

Town Information Family Tribute

Wrzesnia

Alternate name(s): Wreschen
Gubernia:   Province: Poznan

Click for Google Map or JewishGen Resource Map
Latitude: 52°19'00 Longitude: 17°35'00 USBGN: -537,153

For Additional
Research Resources:

For Jewish Life
and Town History:

The JRI-Poland website development team is hard at work

To prepare for launch, our volunteers are focusing their efforts on the Next Generation Project.

Accordingly, ONLY contact information will continue to be updated on this page.

Thank you for your patience during this transition period.

For more information on records and projects underway for your town,
please write to the Archive Coordinator listed below.

Contacts
Title Contact
Archive Coordinator, Poznan Archive Project Nicole Heymans
Wrzesnia Town Leader, Poznan Archives Project
— Standesamt 1885-1904
Nicole Heymans
LDS (Mormon Microfilms) More Info
Location Years Available Type
Film# 1186460 1859 - 1860 M
Film# 1186460 1867 - 1869 D
Film# 1190958 1834 Fam
Film# 1864571 1849 - 1867 R
Film# 1864574 1834 - 1844 NAT
Film# 1864575 1866 BM
Film# 1864575 1867 - 1875 B
Film# 1864576 1851 - 1854 M
Film# 1864576 1856 - 1857 M
Film# 1864577 1857 - 1865 M
Film# 1864578 1865 - 1869 M
Film# 1864578 1871 M
Film# 1864581 1847 - 1853 D
Film# 1864581 1871 - 1872 M
Film# 1864582 1854 - 1866 D
Film# 1864582 1870 - 1872 D
Film# 1864583 1872 D
Film# 1864583 1874 D
Film# 491528 1837 - 1844 NAT
Film# 491529 1847 - 1853 B
Film# 491530 1853 - 1861 B
Film# 491531 1862 - 1867 B
Film# 491532 1867 - 1874 B
Film# 491533 1847 - 1850 M
Film# 491534 1851 - 1853 M
Film# 491535 1854 - 1857 M
Film# 491536 1858 - 1859 M

Donate to Support Your Town

Glossary of Terms

Location:

Identifies the film number or archive where the information was taken from

Years Available:

Refers to the range of years existing in inventory for a given source: a dash '-' indicates an uninterrupted range of years and a slash '/' indicates gaps exist in the set

Type:

Abbreviation of the record category; not all types listed are available for all towns

A Army H Holocaust N Newspaper
B Birth L Voters P Passports
C Census M Marriage R Cemetery
CON Conversion MA Marriage Alegata S School
D Death MB Marriage Banns V Divorce
More Recent Records

Surviving vital records less than 100-years old are held in Civil Records Offices (Urzad Stanu Cywilnego). Vital records from smaller communities are recorded in a nearby town with a Jewish Civil Register.

For details of the surviving birth, marriage and death records for your town that are less than 100-years old, click here and then hit the Search button. Other types of records and their sources may also be listed. (This feature provided by the Routes to Roots Foundation.)

JRI-Poland is an independent non-profit tax-exempt organization
under Section 501(c)(3) of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code.

For all general inquiries about JRI-Poland activities and indexing, address email to: questions@JRI-Poland.org
For specific town information, write to [TownName]@jri-poland.org
For information about towns in close proximity, write to MultipleTowns@JRI-Poland.org
Under special arrangement, the JRI-Poland mailing list is hosted by JewishGen

© Copyright 2020 JRI-Poland