Wroclaw
The Award-Winning Searchable Database of Indexes to Jewish Records of Poland
JRI-Poland is an independent non-profit tax-exempt organization under Section 501(c)(3) of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code.

Stay up to date on the Next Generation Project
Sign Up for Announcements
and be the first to read about our upcoming website release.

Town Information Family Tribute

Wroclaw

Alternate name(s): Breslau
Gubernia:   Province: Wroclaw

Click for Google Map or JewishGen Resource Map
Latitude: 51°05'00 Longitude: 17°00'00 USBGN: -537,080

Click here for surnames from indexing of records in the PSA Wroclaw Project

For Additional
Research Resources:

For Jewish Life
and Town History:

The JRI-Poland website development team is hard at work

To prepare for launch, our volunteers are focusing their efforts on the Next Generation Project.

Accordingly, ONLY contact information will continue to be updated on this page.

Thank you for your patience during this transition period.

For more information on records and projects underway for your town,
please write to the Archive Coordinator listed below.

Contacts
Title Contact
Wroclaw Town Leader, JHI Archives Project
— Matzevah/Gravestone files
Stephen Falk
Wroclaw Town Leader, Wroclaw Archives Project Stephen Falk
LDS (Mormon Microfilms) More Info
Location Years Available Type
Film# 1184379 1760 - 1804 B
Film# 1184380 1804 - 1846 B
Film# 1184381 1827 - 1838 B
Film# 1184382 1838 - 1846 B
Film# 1184383 1846 - 1872 B
Film# 1184384 1766 - 1812 B
Film# 1184384 1772 - 1773 M
Film# 1184384 1825 B
Film# 1184384 1847 B
Film# 1184384 1933 - 1939 B
Film# 1184384 1933 - 1939 B
Film# 1184385 1784 - 1796 M
Film# 1184386 1797 - 1811 M
Film# 1184387 1804 - 1812 M
Film# 1184387 1846 - 1847 M
Film# 1184388 1832 - 1847 M
Film# 1184389 1772 - 1812 M
Film# 1184389 1846 - 1847 M
Film# 1184389 1873 - 1930 M
Film# 1184390 1791 - 1812 D
Film# 1184390 1903 - 1938 M
Film# 1184391 1813 - 1859 D
Film# 1184392 1815 - 1827 D
Film# 1184393 1860 - 1874 D
Film# 1184394 1910 - 1921 D
Film# 1184395 1914 - 1927 D
Film# 1184396 1914 - 1927 D
Film# 1184397 1918 - 1926 D
Film# 1184398 1928 - 1940 D
Film# 1184399 1928 - 1940 D
Film# 1184400 1889 - 1898 R
Film# 1184401 1800 - 1900 R
Film# 1184402 1761 - 1856 R
Film# 1184402 1780 - 1874 D
Film# 1184403 1743 - 1813 R
Film# 1184403 1791 Fam
Film# 1184403 1932 - 1939 R
Film# 1184404 1791 Fam
Film# 1271412 1812 - 1820 B
Film# 1742301 1938 C
Film# 1742302 1938 C
Film# 1742303 1938 C
Film# 1742304 1938 C
Film# 1742305 1938 C
Film# 1742306 1938 C
Film# 1742314 1938 C
Film# 1742315 1938 C
Film# 1742316 1938 C
Film# 1742317 1938 C
Film# 1742318 1938 C
Film# 1742319 1938 C
Film# 1742320 1938 C
Film# 1742321 1938 C
Jewish Historical Institute More Info
   
Location Years Available Indexed Years Online Type Status
Matzevah/Gravestone files 1900 - 1939

Donate to Support Your Town

Glossary of Terms

Location:

Identifies the film number or archive where the information was taken from

Years Available:

Refers to the range of years existing in inventory for a given source: a dash '-' indicates an uninterrupted range of years and a slash '/' indicates gaps exist in the set

Type:

Abbreviation of the record category; not all types listed are available for all towns

A Army H Holocaust N Newspaper
B Birth L Voters P Passports
C Census M Marriage R Cemetery
CON Conversion MA Marriage Alegata S School
D Death MB Marriage Banns V Divorce
More Recent Records

Surviving vital records less than 100-years old are held in Civil Records Offices (Urzad Stanu Cywilnego). Vital records from smaller communities are recorded in a nearby town with a Jewish Civil Register.

For details of the surviving birth, marriage and death records for your town that are less than 100-years old, click here and then hit the Search button. Other types of records and their sources may also be listed. (This feature provided by the Routes to Roots Foundation.)

JRI-Poland is an independent non-profit tax-exempt organization
under Section 501(c)(3) of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code.

For all general inquiries about JRI-Poland activities and indexing, address email to: questions@JRI-Poland.org
For specific town information, write to [TownName]@jri-poland.org
For information about towns in close proximity, write to MultipleTowns@JRI-Poland.org
Under special arrangement, the JRI-Poland mailing list is hosted by JewishGen

© Copyright 2020 JRI-Poland