Lozdzieje
The Award-Winning Searchable Database of Indexes to Jewish Records of Poland
JRI-Poland is an independent non-profit tax-exempt organization under Section 501(c)(3) of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code.

Stay up to date on the Next Generation Project
Sign Up for Announcements
and be the first to read about our upcoming website release.

Town Information Family Tribute

Lozdzieje

Alternate name(s): Lazdijai
Gubernia: Suwalki  Province: Bialystok

Click for Google Map or JewishGen Resource Map
Latitude: 54°14'00 Longitude: 23°31'00 USBGN: -2,616,153

Click here for surnames from indexing of records in the PSA Suwalki Project

For Additional
Research Resources:

For Jewish Life
and Town History:

The JRI-Poland website development team is hard at work

To prepare for launch, our volunteers are focusing their efforts on the Next Generation Project.

Accordingly, ONLY contact information will continue to be updated on this page.

Thank you for your patience during this transition period.

For more information on records and projects underway for your town,
please write to the Archive Coordinator listed below.

Contacts
Title Contact
Archive Coordinator, Suwalki Archive Project Lillian Faffer
Lozdzieje Town Leader, Suwalki Archives Project Lillian Faffer
LDS (Mormon Microfilms) More Info
Location Years Available Type
Film# 1496960 1848 - 1855 M
Film# 746680 1827 - 1854 BMD
Polish State Archives (Some years may also be in LDS films) More Info
Location Years Available Type
Archive 63 Fond 200 1827 - 1828 B
Archive 63 Fond 200 1827 - 1828 M
Archive 63 Fond 200 1827 - 1828 D
Archive 63 Fond 200 1830 - 1831 D
Archive 63 Fond 200 1830 - 1831 M
Archive 63 Fond 200 1830 - 1831 B
Archive 63 Fond 200 1833 - 1835 M
Archive 63 Fond 200 1833 - 1835 D
Archive 63 Fond 200 1833 - 1835 B
Archive 63 Fond 200 1842 D
Archive 63 Fond 200 1842 M
Archive 63 Fond 200 1842 B
Archive 63 Fond 200 1844 - 1845 B
Archive 63 Fond 200 1844 - 1845 D
Archive 63 Fond 200 1844 - 1845 M
Archive 63 Fond 200 1847 - 1848 M
Archive 63 Fond 200 1847 - 1848 D
Archive 63 Fond 200 1847 - 1848 B
Archive 63 Fond 200 1848 - 1865 MA
Archive 63 Fond 200 1852 - 1854 B
Archive 63 Fond 200 1852 - 1854 D
Archive 63 Fond 200 1852 - 1854 M
Archive 63 Fond 200 1856 - 1857 M
Archive 63 Fond 200 1856 - 1857 D
Archive 63 Fond 200 1856 - 1857 B
Archive 63 Fond 200 1859 - 1860 D
Archive 63 Fond 200 1859 - 1860 M
Archive 63 Fond 200 1859 - 1860 B
Archive 63 Fond 200 1862 D
Archive 63 Fond 200 1862 - 1866 B
Archive 63 Fond 200 1862 - 1866 M
Archive 63 Fond 200 1866 D
Archive 63 Fond 200 1877 - 1880 B
Archive 63 Fond 200 1877 - 1880 M
Archive 63 Fond 200 1877 - 1880 D
Archive 63 Fond 200 1881 - 1884 MA
Archive 63 Fond 200 1883 - 1884 B
Archive 63 Fond 200 1884 M
Archive 63 Fond 200 1884 D
Archive 63 Fond 200 1887 - 1892 MA
Archive 63 Fond 200 1889 M
Archive 63 Fond 200 1889 B
Archive 63 Fond 200 1889 D
Archive 63 Fond 200 1894 - 1896 B
Archive 63 Fond 200 1894 - 1896 D
Archive 63 Fond 200 1894 - 1896 M
Archive 63 Fond 200 1899 - 1903 MA
Archive 63 Fond 200 1901 M
Archive 63 Fond 200 1901 B
Archive 63 Fond 200 1901 D
Archive 63 Fond 200 1903 - 1904 M
Archive 63 Fond 200 1903 - 1904 B
Archive 63 Fond 200 1903 - 1904 D
Archive 63 Fond 200 1907 M
Archive 63 Fond 200 1907 D
Archive 63 Fond 200 1907 B
Archive 63 Fond 200 1910 MA

Donate to Support Your Town

Glossary of Terms

Location:

Identifies the film number or archive where the information was taken from

Years Available:

Refers to the range of years existing in inventory for a given source: a dash '-' indicates an uninterrupted range of years and a slash '/' indicates gaps exist in the set

Type:

Abbreviation of the record category; not all types listed are available for all towns

A Army H Holocaust N Newspaper
B Birth L Voters P Passports
C Census M Marriage R Cemetery
CON Conversion MA Marriage Alegata S School
D Death MB Marriage Banns V Divorce
More Recent Records

Surviving vital records less than 100-years old are held in Civil Records Offices (Urzad Stanu Cywilnego). Vital records from smaller communities are recorded in a nearby town with a Jewish Civil Register.

For details of the surviving birth, marriage and death records for your town that are less than 100-years old, click here and then hit the Search button. Other types of records and their sources may also be listed. (This feature provided by the Routes to Roots Foundation.)

JRI-Poland is an independent non-profit tax-exempt organization
under Section 501(c)(3) of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code.

For all general inquiries about JRI-Poland activities and indexing, address email to: questions@JRI-Poland.org
For specific town information, write to [TownName]@jri-poland.org
For information about towns in close proximity, write to MultipleTowns@JRI-Poland.org
Under special arrangement, the JRI-Poland mailing list is hosted by JewishGen

© Copyright 2020 JRI-Poland