Jablonka Koscielna
The Award-Winning Searchable Database of Indexes to Jewish Records of Poland
JRI-Poland is an independent non-profit tax-exempt organization under Section 501(c)(3) of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code.

Stay up to date on the Next Generation Project
Sign Up for Announcements
and be the first to read about our upcoming website release.

Town Information Family Tribute

Jablonka Koscielna

Alternate name(s): Jablonka-Koscielna
Gubernia: Lomza  Province: Bialystok

Click for Google Map or JewishGen Resource Map
Latitude: 52°57'00 Longitude: 22°22'00 USBGN: -504,571

For Additional
Research Resources:

For Jewish Life
and Town History:

The JRI-Poland website development team is hard at work

To prepare for launch, our volunteers are focusing their efforts on the Next Generation Project.

Accordingly, ONLY contact information will continue to be updated on this page.

Thank you for your patience during this transition period.

For more information on records and projects underway for your town,
please write to the Archive Coordinator listed below.

LDS (Mormon Microfilms) More Info
Location Years Available Type
Film# 1186444 1838 BD
Film# 1186444 1838 M
Film# 1186444 1849 BD
Film# 1186444 1849 M
Film# 1186444 1851 M
Film# 1186444 1857 BD
Film# 1186444 1857 M
Film# 1186444 1864 M
Film# 1186444 1864 BD
Film# 1186444 1865 M
Film# 1186444 1865 BD
Film# 1186444 1869 BD
Film# 1186444 1869 M
Film# 1186444 1888 M
Film# 1199530 1866 BMD
Film# 1199530 1869 BMD
Film# 1199530 1871 BMD
Film# 747702 1826 - 1857 D
Film# 747702 1827 BM
Film# 747702 1834 - 1836 BM
Film# 747702 1844 BM
Film# 747702 1846 - 1849 BM
Film# 747702 1852 BM
Film# 747702 1857 BM
Film# 747702 1859 - 1861 BM
Film# 747702 1859 - 1861 D
Film# 747702 1863 - 1865 BM
Film# 747702 1863 - 1865 D
Polish State Archives (Some years may also be in LDS films) More Info
Location Years Available Type
Archive 5 Fond 176 1826 - 1857 D
Archive 5 Fond 176 1827 M
Archive 5 Fond 176 1827 B
Archive 5 Fond 176 1834 - 1836 B
Archive 5 Fond 176 1834 - 1836 M
Archive 5 Fond 176 1844 B
Archive 5 Fond 176 1844 M
Archive 5 Fond 176 1846 - 1849 M
Archive 5 Fond 176 1846 - 1849 B
Archive 5 Fond 176 1852 M
Archive 5 Fond 176 1852 B
Archive 5 Fond 176 1857 B
Archive 5 Fond 176 1857 M
Archive 5 Fond 176 1859 - 1861 B
Archive 5 Fond 176 1859 - 1861 D
Archive 5 Fond 176 1859 - 1861 M
Archive 5 Fond 176 1863 - 1866 B
Archive 5 Fond 176 1863 - 1866 M
Archive 5 Fond 176 1863 - 1866 D
Archive 5 Fond 176 1869 M
Archive 5 Fond 176 1869 B
Archive 5 Fond 176 1869 D
Archive 5 Fond 176 1871 M
Archive 5 Fond 176 1871 D
Archive 5 Fond 176 1871 B
Archive 5 Fond 176 1909 - 1910 B
Archive 5 Fond 176 1909 - 1910 M
Archive 5 Fond 176 1909 - 1910 D

Donate to Support Your Town

Glossary of Terms

Location:

Identifies the film number or archive where the information was taken from

Years Available:

Refers to the range of years existing in inventory for a given source: a dash '-' indicates an uninterrupted range of years and a slash '/' indicates gaps exist in the set

Type:

Abbreviation of the record category; not all types listed are available for all towns

A Army H Holocaust N Newspaper
B Birth L Voters P Passports
C Census M Marriage R Cemetery
CON Conversion MA Marriage Alegata S School
D Death MB Marriage Banns V Divorce
More Recent Records

Surviving vital records less than 100-years old are held in Civil Records Offices (Urzad Stanu Cywilnego). Vital records from smaller communities are recorded in a nearby town with a Jewish Civil Register.

For details of the surviving birth, marriage and death records for your town that are less than 100-years old, click here and then hit the Search button. Other types of records and their sources may also be listed. (This feature provided by the Routes to Roots Foundation.)

JRI-Poland is an independent non-profit tax-exempt organization
under Section 501(c)(3) of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code.

For all general inquiries about JRI-Poland activities and indexing, address email to: questions@JRI-Poland.org
For specific town information, write to [TownName]@jri-poland.org
For information about towns in close proximity, write to MultipleTowns@JRI-Poland.org
Under special arrangement, the JRI-Poland mailing list is hosted by JewishGen

© Copyright 2020 JRI-Poland