Golub-Dobrzyn
The Award-Winning Searchable Database of Indexes to Jewish Records of Poland
JRI-Poland is an independent non-profit tax-exempt organization under Section 501(c)(3) of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code.

Stay up to date on the Next Generation Project
Sign Up for Announcements
and be the first to read about our upcoming website release.

Town Information Family Tribute

Golub-Dobrzyn

Alternate name(s): Dobrzyn nad Drweca, Golub Dobrzyn
Gubernia: Prussia  Province: Bydgoszcz

Click for Google Map or JewishGen Resource Map
Latitude: 53°06'37 Longitude: 19°03'13 USBGN: -502,272

For Additional
Research Resources:

For Jewish Life
and Town History:

The JRI-Poland website development team is hard at work

To prepare for launch, our volunteers are focusing their efforts on the Next Generation Project.

Accordingly, ONLY contact information will continue to be updated on this page.

Thank you for your patience during this transition period.

For more information on records and projects underway for your town,
please write to the Archive Coordinator listed below.

Contacts
Title Contact
Archive Coordinator, Torun Archive Project Stanley Diamond
Golub-Dobrzyn Town Leader, Torun Archives Project Sandra Greenberg
LDS (Mormon Microfilms) More Info
Location Years Available Type
Film# 812349 1808 - 1819 BMD
Film# 812350 1819 - 1825 BMD
Film# 812351 1826 - 1840 BMD
Film# 812352 1826 - 1850 BMD
Film# 812353 1851 - 1859 BMD
Film# 812354 1858 - 1865 BMD
Polish State Archives (Some years may also be in LDS films) More Info
Location Years Available Type
Archive 69 Fond 672 1826 - 1878 M
Archive 69 Fond 672 1826 - 1856 MA
Archive 69 Fond 672 1826 - 1878 B
Archive 69 Fond 672 1827 MB
Archive 69 Fond 672 1858 - 1863 MA
Archive 69 Fond 672 1866 - 1878 MA
Archive 69 Fond 672 1874 D
Archive 69 Fond 672 1876 - 1878 D
Archive 69 Fond 672 1881 MA
Archive 69 Fond 672 1881 B
Archive 69 Fond 672 1881 M
Archive 69 Fond 672 1881 D
Archive 69 Fond 672 1885 - 1886 D
Archive 69 Fond 672 1885 - 1886 MA
Archive 69 Fond 672 1885 - 1886 M
Archive 69 Fond 672 1885 - 1886 B
Archive 69 Fond 672 1888 B
Archive 69 Fond 672 1888 D
Archive 69 Fond 672 1888 MA
Archive 69 Fond 672 1888 M
Archive 69 Fond 672 1890 - 1899 MA
Archive 69 Fond 672 1891 - 1899 M
Archive 69 Fond 672 1891 - 1899 B
Archive 69 Fond 672 1891 - 1899 D
Archive 69 Fond 672 1907 MA
Archive 69 Fond 672 1907 - 1909 B
Archive 69 Fond 672 1907 - 1909 D
Archive 69 Fond 672 1907 - 1909 M
Archive 69 Fond 672 1909 MA
Archive 69 Fond 672 1911 B
Archive 69 Fond 672 1911 M
Archive 69 Fond 672 1911 D
Archive 69 Fond 672 1916 - 1917 D
Archive 69 Fond 672 1917 - 1918 B
Archive 69 Fond 672 1919 M
Archive 69 Fond 672 1920 MA
Archive 69 Fond 672 1922 - 1928 D
Archive 69 Fond 672 1925 - 1928 M
Archive 69 Fond 672 1925 - 1928 B
Archive 69 Fond 672 1933 B
Archive 69 Fond 672 1933 D
Archive 69 Fond 672 1935 - 1939 D

Donate to Support Your Town

Glossary of Terms

Location:

Identifies the film number or archive where the information was taken from

Years Available:

Refers to the range of years existing in inventory for a given source: a dash '-' indicates an uninterrupted range of years and a slash '/' indicates gaps exist in the set

Type:

Abbreviation of the record category; not all types listed are available for all towns

A Army H Holocaust N Newspaper
B Birth L Voters P Passports
C Census M Marriage R Cemetery
CON Conversion MA Marriage Alegata S School
D Death MB Marriage Banns V Divorce
More Recent Records

Surviving vital records less than 100-years old are held in Civil Records Offices (Urzad Stanu Cywilnego). Vital records from smaller communities are recorded in a nearby town with a Jewish Civil Register.

For details of the surviving birth, marriage and death records for your town that are less than 100-years old, click here and then hit the Search button. Other types of records and their sources may also be listed. (This feature provided by the Routes to Roots Foundation.)

JRI-Poland is an independent non-profit tax-exempt organization
under Section 501(c)(3) of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code.

For all general inquiries about JRI-Poland activities and indexing, address email to: questions@JRI-Poland.org
For specific town information, write to [TownName]@jri-poland.org
For information about towns in close proximity, write to MultipleTowns@JRI-Poland.org
Under special arrangement, the JRI-Poland mailing list is hosted by JewishGen

© Copyright 2020 JRI-Poland