Gdansk
The Award-Winning Searchable Database of Indexes to Jewish Records of Poland
JRI-Poland is an independent non-profit tax-exempt organization under Section 501(c)(3) of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code.

Stay up to date on the Next Generation Project
Sign Up for Announcements
and be the first to read about our upcoming website release.

Town Information Family Tribute

Gdansk

Alternate name(s): Danzig
Gubernia:   Province: Gdansk

Click for Google Map or JewishGen Resource Map
Latitude: 54°21'00 Longitude: 18°40'00 USBGN: -501,400

For Additional
Research Resources:

For Jewish Life
and Town History:

The JRI-Poland website development team is hard at work

To prepare for launch, our volunteers are focusing their efforts on the Next Generation Project.

Accordingly, ONLY contact information will continue to be updated on this page.

Thank you for your patience during this transition period.

For more information on records and projects underway for your town,
please write to the Archive Coordinator listed below.

Contacts
Title Contact
Archive Coordinator, Gdansk Archive Project Stanley Diamond
LDS (Mormon Microfilms) More Info
Location Years Available Type
Film# 1184407 0019 R
Film# 1184407 1837 - 1847 M
Film# 1184407 1839 - 1847 B
Film# 1184407 1847 - 1883 D
Film# 1184407 1905 - 1939 B
Film# 1184408 1889 - 1940 D
Film# 1184409 1848 - 1906 Fam
Film# 1184410 1814 Fam
Film# 1456916 1866 - 1870 B
Film# 1456917 1866 - 1867 M
Film# 1456917 1870 - 1874 B
Film# 1456918 1867 - 1870 M
Film# 1456919 1868 - 1873 M
Film# 1456920 1866 - 1871 D
Film# 1456920 1872 - 1874 M
Film# 1456921 1871 - 1874 D
Film# 742680 1847 - 1854 B
Film# 742681 1854 - 1857 B
Film# 742682 1857 - 1862 B
Film# 742683 1861 - 1864 B
Film# 742684 1848 - 1851 M
Film# 742684 1864 - 1865 B
Film# 742685 1851 - 1855 M
Film# 742686 1853 - 1857 M
Film# 742687 1857 - 1859 M
Film# 742688 1860 - 1863 M
Film# 742777 1860 - 1863 M
Film# 742778 1862 - 1863 M
Film# 742779 1864 - 1865 M
Film# 742780 1852 - 1855 D
Film# 742781 1855 - 1859 D
Film# 742782 1859 - 1864 D
Film# 742783 1864 - 1865 D
Polish State Archives (Some years may also be in LDS films) More Info
Location Years Available Type
Archive 10 Fond 1497 1846 - 1927 D
Archive 10 Fond 1497 1846 - 1927 B
Archive 10 Fond 1497 1846 - 1927 M

Donate to Support Your Town

Glossary of Terms

Location:

Identifies the film number or archive where the information was taken from

Years Available:

Refers to the range of years existing in inventory for a given source: a dash '-' indicates an uninterrupted range of years and a slash '/' indicates gaps exist in the set

Type:

Abbreviation of the record category; not all types listed are available for all towns

A Army H Holocaust N Newspaper
B Birth L Voters P Passports
C Census M Marriage R Cemetery
CON Conversion MA Marriage Alegata S School
D Death MB Marriage Banns V Divorce
More Recent Records

Surviving vital records less than 100-years old are held in Civil Records Offices (Urzad Stanu Cywilnego). Vital records from smaller communities are recorded in a nearby town with a Jewish Civil Register.

For details of the surviving birth, marriage and death records for your town that are less than 100-years old, click here and then hit the Search button. Other types of records and their sources may also be listed. (This feature provided by the Routes to Roots Foundation.)

JRI-Poland is an independent non-profit tax-exempt organization
under Section 501(c)(3) of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code.

For all general inquiries about JRI-Poland activities and indexing, address email to: questions@JRI-Poland.org
For specific town information, write to [TownName]@jri-poland.org
For information about towns in close proximity, write to MultipleTowns@JRI-Poland.org
Under special arrangement, the JRI-Poland mailing list is hosted by JewishGen

© Copyright 2020 JRI-Poland