Bytom
The Award-Winning Searchable Database of Indexes to Jewish Records of Poland
JRI-Poland is an independent non-profit tax-exempt organization under Section 501(c)(3) of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code.

Stay up to date on the Next Generation Project
Sign Up for Announcements
and be the first to read about our upcoming website release.

Town Information Family Tribute

Bytom

Alternate name(s): Beuthen
Gubernia: Prussia  Province: Katowice

Click for Google Map or JewishGen Resource Map
Latitude: 50°21'00 Longitude: 18°58'00 USBGN: -496,464

Click here for surnames from indexing of records in LDS microfilms

For Additional
Research Resources:

For Jewish Life
and Town History:

The JRI-Poland website development team is hard at work

To prepare for launch, our volunteers are focusing their efforts on the Next Generation Project.

Accordingly, ONLY contact information will continue to be updated on this page.

Thank you for your patience during this transition period.

For more information on records and projects underway for your town,
please write to the Archive Coordinator listed below.

LDS (Mormon Microfilms) More Info
Location Years Available Type
Film# 1184404 1880 - 1886 B
Film# 1184405 1741 - 1868 R
Film# 1184405 1867 - 1888 D
Film# 1184405 1880 - 1885 M
Film# 1184405 1889 - 1940 D
Film# 1184405 1908 - 1937 R
Film# 1184405 1921 - 1925 M
Film# 1184405 1935 M
Film# 1184405 1935 - 1938 M
Film# 1194063 1866 - 1874 B
Film# 1271417 1812 - 1847 BMD
Film# 1271495 1848 - 1874 M
Film# 1273156 1847 - 1849 BMD
Film# 1273452 1812 - 1846 BMD
Film# 1335074 1849 - 1866 B
Film# 1335075 1849 - 1866 B
Film# 1418032 1849 - 1874 D
Film# 1742296 1938 C
Film# 1742297 1938 C
Polish State Archives (Some years may also be in LDS films) More Info
Location Years Available Type
Archive 12 Fond 674 1812 - 1874 D
Archive 12 Fond 674 1812 - 1847 M
Archive 12 Fond 674 1812 - 1849 B
Archive 12 Fond 674 1847 - 1849 MA
Archive 12 Fond 674 1847 - 1874 MA
Archive 12 Fond 674 1849 - 1875 MA
Archive 12 Fond 674 1852 - 1853 MA
Archive 12 Fond 674 1855 MA
Archive 12 Fond 674 1861 - 1866 MA
Archive 12 Fond 674 1861 - 1882 B
Archive 12 Fond 674 1869 - 1870 MA
Archive 12 Fond 674 1874 MA

Donate to Support Your Town

Glossary of Terms

Location:

Identifies the film number or archive where the information was taken from

Years Available:

Refers to the range of years existing in inventory for a given source: a dash '-' indicates an uninterrupted range of years and a slash '/' indicates gaps exist in the set

Type:

Abbreviation of the record category; not all types listed are available for all towns

A Army H Holocaust N Newspaper
B Birth L Voters P Passports
C Census M Marriage R Cemetery
CON Conversion MA Marriage Alegata S School
D Death MB Marriage Banns V Divorce
More Recent Records

Surviving vital records less than 100-years old are held in Civil Records Offices (Urzad Stanu Cywilnego). Vital records from smaller communities are recorded in a nearby town with a Jewish Civil Register.

For details of the surviving birth, marriage and death records for your town that are less than 100-years old, click here and then hit the Search button. Other types of records and their sources may also be listed. (This feature provided by the Routes to Roots Foundation.)

JRI-Poland is an independent non-profit tax-exempt organization
under Section 501(c)(3) of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code.

For all general inquiries about JRI-Poland activities and indexing, address email to: questions@JRI-Poland.org
For specific town information, write to [TownName]@jri-poland.org
For information about towns in close proximity, write to MultipleTowns@JRI-Poland.org
Under special arrangement, the JRI-Poland mailing list is hosted by JewishGen

© Copyright 2020 JRI-Poland