Bedzin
The Award-Winning Searchable Database of Indexes to Jewish Records of Poland
JRI-Poland is an independent non-profit tax-exempt organization under Section 501(c)(3) of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code.

Stay up to date on the Next Generation Project
Sign Up for Announcements
and be the first to read about our upcoming website release.

Town Information Family Tribute

Bedzin

Alternate name(s): Bendsburg
Gubernia: Piotrkow  Province: Katowice

Click for Google Map or JewishGen Resource Map
Latitude: 50°19'33 Longitude: 19°07'31 USBGN: -493,096

Click here for surnames from indexing of records in LDS microfilms

Click here for surnames from indexing of records in the PSA Katowice Project

For Additional
Research Resources:

For Jewish Life
and Town History:

The JRI-Poland website development team is hard at work

To prepare for launch, our volunteers are focusing their efforts on the Next Generation Project.

Accordingly, ONLY contact information will continue to be updated on this page.

Thank you for your patience during this transition period.

For more information on records and projects underway for your town,
please write to the Archive Coordinator listed below.

Contacts
Title Contact
Archive Coordinator, Cemetery Archive Project
Archive Coordinator, Katowice Archive Project Stanley Diamond
Archive Coordinator, Katowice Archive Project Stanley Diamond
Bedzin Town Leader, Katowice Archives Project Jeff Cymbler
Bedzin Town Leader, Katowice Archives Project
— 1860-1883 Full extraction project
Jeff Cymbler
Bedzin Town Leader, Katowice Archives Project
— School Records
Jeff Cymbler
Bedzin Town Leader, Katowice Archives Project
— Books of Residents
Jeff Cymbler
Patronymic Years Coordinator Fred Frenkel
LDS (Mormon Microfilms) More Info
Location Years Available Type
Film# 757301 1808 - 1809 BMD
Film# 757302 1810 - 1812 BMD
Film# 757303 1811 BMD
Film# 757303 1813 - 1814 BMD
Film# 757304 1815 - 1817 BMD
Film# 757305 1818 - 1820 BMD
Film# 757306 1821 - 1823 BMD
Film# 757307 1823 - 1825 BMD
Film# 766055 1826 - 1830 BMD
Film# 766056 1831 - 1844 BMD
Film# 766057 1845 - 1856 BMD
Film# 766058 1857 - 1859 BMD
Polish State Archives (Some years may also be in LDS films) More Info
Location Years Available Type
Archive 12 Fond 788 1826 - 1883 D
Archive 12 Fond 788 1826 - 1883 B
Archive 12 Fond 788 1826 MA
Archive 12 Fond 788 1826 - 1864 M
Archive 12 Fond 788 1852 - 1864 MA
Archive 12 Fond 788 1866 - 1883 M
Archive 12 Fond 788 1866 - 1869 MA
Archive 12 Fond 788 1873 MA
Archive 12 Fond 788 1875 - 1882 MA

Donate to Support Your Town

Glossary of Terms

Location:

Identifies the film number or archive where the information was taken from

Years Available:

Refers to the range of years existing in inventory for a given source: a dash '-' indicates an uninterrupted range of years and a slash '/' indicates gaps exist in the set

Type:

Abbreviation of the record category; not all types listed are available for all towns

A Army H Holocaust N Newspaper
B Birth L Voters P Passports
C Census M Marriage R Cemetery
CON Conversion MA Marriage Alegata S School
D Death MB Marriage Banns V Divorce
More Recent Records

Surviving vital records less than 100-years old are held in Civil Records Offices (Urzad Stanu Cywilnego). Vital records from smaller communities are recorded in a nearby town with a Jewish Civil Register.

For details of the surviving birth, marriage and death records for your town that are less than 100-years old, click here and then hit the Search button. Other types of records and their sources may also be listed. (This feature provided by the Routes to Roots Foundation.)

JRI-Poland is an independent non-profit tax-exempt organization
under Section 501(c)(3) of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code.

For all general inquiries about JRI-Poland activities and indexing, address email to: questions@JRI-Poland.org
For specific town information, write to [TownName]@jri-poland.org
For information about towns in close proximity, write to MultipleTowns@JRI-Poland.org
Under special arrangement, the JRI-Poland mailing list is hosted by JewishGen

© Copyright 2020 JRI-Poland