Zloczow
The Award-Winning Searchable Database of Indexes to Jewish Records of Poland
JRI-Poland is an independent non-profit tax-exempt organization under Section 501(c)(3) of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code.
Town Information Family Tribute

Zloczow

Alternate name(s): Zolochev
Gubernia: Galicia  Province: Ukraine

Click for Google Map or JewishGen Resource Map
Latitude: 49°48'00 Longitude: 24°54'00 USBGN: -1,060,974

Click here for surnames from indexing of records in the PSA AGAD Project

For Additional
Research Resources:

For Jewish Life
and Town History:

Contacts
Title Contact
Archive Coordinator, AGAD Archive Project Mark Halpern
Zloczow Town Leader, AGAD Archives Project Richard Gordon
Zloczow Town Leader, AGAD Archives Project
— B 1905-1908,1910-1912, M 1898-1912, D 1904-1912
Richard Gordon
Polish State Archives (Some years may also be in LDS films) More Info
Location Years Available Indexed Years Online Type Status
Archive 56 Fond 2257 1937 D
Archive 1 Fond 300 1855 - 1875 1855 / 1875 D
Archive 1 Fond 300 1865 - 1871 1865 / 1871 B
Archive 1 Fond 300 1876 1876 B
Archive 1 Fond 300 1877 - 1897 1877 - 1897 M
Archive 1 Fond 300 1877 - 1896 1877 / 1896 D
Archive 1 Fond 300 1891 - 1908 1891 / 1904 B
Archive 1 Fond 300 1898 - 1911 1898 / 1903 D
Archive 1 Fond 300 1910 - 1911 B
Archive 1 Fond 300 1913 M
Archive 1 Fond 300 1938 M
Funding More Info
Project Target Raised Balance Contact
Zloczow, AGAD PSA 1
$3513.00 $3513.00 Funded Richard Gordon
Zloczow, AGAD PSA 1
B 1905-1908,1910-1912, M 1898-1912, D 1904-1912
$1550.00 $260.00 $1290.00 Richard Gordon
Glossary of Terms

Location: the film number or archive where the information was taken from.

Years: describes the inventory using '-' for an uninterrupted range of years and '/' where gaps exist.

Type: specifies Birth, Death, Marriage, Marriage Alegata, Marriage Bann, or DiVorce.

Indexing: the current status of digitizing the data indices.

Online: designates if the records are included in our online searchable database.

More Recent Records

Surviving vital records less than 100-years old are held in Civil Records Offices (Urzad Stanu Cywilnego). Vital records from smaller communities are recorded in a nearby town with a Jewish Civil Register.

For details of the surviving birth, marriage and death records for your town that are less than 100-years old, click here. Other types of records and their sources may also be listed. (This feature provided by the Routes to Roots Foundation and the Steve Morse "One Step" system.)

JRI-Poland is an independent non-profit tax-exempt organization
under Section 501(c)(3) of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code.

For all general inquiries about JRI-Poland activities and indexing, address email to: questions@JRI-Poland.org
For comments or questions related specifically to website technical issues, email: webmaster@JRI-Poland.org
Under special arrangement, the JRI-Poland web site, mailing list, and database are hosted by JewishGen

© Copyright 2013 JRI-Poland