Szczerzec
The Award-Winning Searchable Database of Indexes to Jewish Records of Poland
JRI-Poland is an independent non-profit tax-exempt organization under Section 501(c)(3) of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code.
Town Information Family Tribute

Szczerzec

Alternate name(s): Shchirets
Gubernia: Galicia  Province: Ukraine

Click for Google Map or JewishGen Resource Map
Latitude: 49°39'00 Longitude: 23°52'00 USBGN: -1,053,559

Click here for surnames from indexing of records in the PSA AGAD Project

For Additional
Research Resources:

For Jewish Life
and Town History:

Contacts
Title Contact
Archive Coordinator, AGAD Archive Project Mark Halpern
Szczerzec Town Leader, AGAD Archives Project Sandi Goldsmith
Szczerzec Town Leader, AGAD Archives Project
— BD 1906-1913,1915
Sandi Goldsmith
Polish State Archives (Some years may also be in LDS films) More Info
Location Years Available Indexed Years Online Type Status
Archive 1 Fond 300 1875 1875 B
Archive 1 Fond 300 1877 - 1883 1877 / 1883 M
Archive 1 Fond 300 1878 1878 D
Archive 1 Fond 300 1878 1878 B
Archive 1 Fond 300 1880 - 1882 1880 - 1882 B
Archive 1 Fond 300 1881 - 1882 1881 - 1882 D
Archive 1 Fond 300 1884 1884 D
Archive 1 Fond 300 1885 - 1890 1885 / 1890 M
Archive 1 Fond 300 1885 1885 B
Archive 1 Fond 300 1886 1886 D
Archive 1 Fond 300 1888 - 1889 1888 - 1889 B
Archive 1 Fond 300 1889 1889 D
Archive 1 Fond 300 1893 - 1899 1893 - 1899 B
Archive 1 Fond 300 1893 - 1898 1893 / 1898 M
Archive 1 Fond 300 1896 - 1897 1896 - 1897 D
Archive 1 Fond 300 1900 - 1903 D
Archive 1 Fond 300 1900 1900 M
Archive 1 Fond 300 1901 B
Archive 1 Fond 300 1903 - 1904 B
Archive 1 Fond 300 1905 - 1911 D
Archive 1 Fond 300 1906 - 1912 B
Archive 1 Fond 300 1912 M
Funding More Info
Project Target Raised Balance Contact
Szczerzec, AGAD PSA 1
$639.00 $639.00 Funded Sandi Goldsmith
Szczerzec, AGAD PSA 1
BD 1906-1913,1915
$295.00 $295.00 Funded Sandi Goldsmith
Glossary of Terms

Location:

Identifies the film number or archive where the information was taken from

Years Available:

Refers to the range of years existing in inventory for a given source: a dash '-' indicates an uninterrupted range of years and a slash '/' indicates gaps exist in the set

Years Online:

Lists the years from those available which are uploaded to the JRI-Poland database

Type:

Abbreviation of the record category; not all types listed are available for all towns

A Army H Holocaust N Newspaper
B Birth L Voters P Passports
C Census M Marriage R Cemetery
CON Conversion MA Marriage Alegata S School
D Death MB Marriage Banns V Divorce

Status:

Indicates the current standing of the given records in reaching the online database

Complete All years are searchable via the database
Partially Indexed A subset of the years available are online and searchable via the database
In Progress The records listed are currently being processed for future accessability online
Awaiting Funding JRI-Poland has obtained record copies but seeks contributions to support indexing
Contact Us The progress of this project requires further explanation; please contact the Town Coordinator listed above
More Recent Records

Surviving vital records less than 100-years old are held in Civil Records Offices (Urzad Stanu Cywilnego). Vital records from smaller communities are recorded in a nearby town with a Jewish Civil Register.

For details of the surviving birth, marriage and death records for your town that are less than 100-years old, click here. Other types of records and their sources may also be listed. (This feature provided by the Routes to Roots Foundation and the Steve Morse "One Step" system.)

JRI-Poland is an independent non-profit tax-exempt organization
under Section 501(c)(3) of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code.

For all general inquiries about JRI-Poland activities and indexing, address email to: questions@JRI-Poland.org
For comments or questions related specifically to website technical issues, email: webmaster@JRI-Poland.org
Under special arrangement, the JRI-Poland web site, mailing list, and database are hosted by JewishGen

© Copyright 2013 JRI-Poland