Rejowiec
The Award-Winning Searchable Database of Indexes to Jewish Records of Poland
JRI-Poland is an independent non-profit tax-exempt organization under Section 501(c)(3) of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code.
Town Information Family Tribute

Rejowiec

Alternate name(s): Rejowiec Fabryczny
Gubernia:   Province: Lublin

Click for Google Map or JewishGen Resource Map
Latitude: 51°05'00 Longitude: 23°17'00 USBGN: 0

Click here for surnames from indexing of records in the PSA Lublin Project

For Additional
Research Resources:

For Jewish Life
and Town History:

Contacts
Title Contact
Archive Coordinator, Lublin Archive Project Robinn Magid
Rejowiec Town Leader, Lublin Archives Project Robinn Magid
Rejowiec Town Leader, Lublin Archives Project
— B 1900, MD 1901, D 1899, BMD 1903-1904,1907
Robinn Magid
Shtetl CO-OP Coordinator Marc Ber
LDS (Mormon Microfilms) More Info
Location Years Available Indexed Years Online Type Status
Film# 753342 1810 - 1818 1810 - 1818 B Complete
Film# 753343 1810 - 1821 1810 - 1821 MD Complete
Film# 753343 1819 - 1821 1819 - 1821 B Complete
Film# 753344 1823 - 1824 1823 - 1824 BMD Complete
Film# 753346 1826 - 1852 1826 - 1852 B Complete
Film# 753346 1837 - 1859 1837 - 1859 M Complete
Film# 753347 1826 - 1859 1826 - 1859 BMD Complete
Polish State Archives (Some years may also be in LDS films) More Info
Location Years Available Indexed Years Online Type Status
Archive 35 Fond 1769 1826 - 1899 D
Archive 35 Fond 1769 1826 - 1839 B
Archive 35 Fond 1769 1832 - 1859 M
Archive 35 Fond 1769 1842 - 1879 B
Archive 35 Fond 1769 1869 - 1886 M
Archive 35 Fond 1769 1881 - 1886 B
Archive 35 Fond 1769 1890 B
Archive 35 Fond 1769 1890 M
Archive 35 Fond 1769 1892 M
Archive 35 Fond 1769 1892 B
Archive 35 Fond 1769 1895 - 1896 B
Archive 35 Fond 1769 1895 - 1896 M
Archive 35 Fond 1769 1899 M
Archive 35 Fond 1769 1899 B
Archive 35 Fond 1769 1901 B
Archive 35 Fond 1769 1901 D
Archive 35 Fond 1769 1901 M
Archive 35 Fond 1769 1903 - 1904 D
Archive 35 Fond 1769 1903 - 1904 B
Archive 35 Fond 1769 1903 - 1904 M
Archive 35 Fond 1769 1906 - 1908 M
Archive 35 Fond 1769 1906 - 1908 D
Archive 35 Fond 1769 1906 - 1908 B
Archive 35 Fond 1769 1910 B
Archive 35 Fond 1769 1910 M
Archive 35 Fond 1769 1910 D
Funding More Info
Project Target Raised Balance Contact
Rejowiec, Lublin PSA 35
$600.00 $600.00 Funded Robinn Magid
Rejowiec, Lublin PSA 35
B 1900, MD 1901, D 1899, BMD 1903-1904,1907
$500.00 $35.00 $465.00 Robinn Magid
Glossary of Terms

Location:

Identifies the film number or archive where the information was taken from

Years Available:

Refers to the range of years existing in inventory for a given source: a dash '-' indicates an uninterrupted range of years and a slash '/' indicates gaps exist in the set

Years Online:

Lists the years from those available which are uploaded to the JRI-Poland database

Type:

Abbreviation of the record category; not all types listed are available for all towns

A Army H Holocaust N Newspaper
B Birth L Voters P Passports
C Census M Marriage R Cemetery
CON Conversion MA Marriage Alegata S School
D Death MB Marriage Banns V Divorce

Status:

Indicates the current standing of the given records in reaching the online database

Complete All years are searchable via the database
Partially Indexed A subset of the years available are online and searchable via the database
In Progress The records listed are currently being processed for future accessability online
Awaiting Funding JRI-Poland has obtained record copies but seeks contributions to support indexing
Contact Us The progress of this project requires further explanation; please contact the Town Coordinator listed above
More Recent Records

Surviving vital records less than 100-years old are held in Civil Records Offices (Urzad Stanu Cywilnego). Vital records from smaller communities are recorded in a nearby town with a Jewish Civil Register.

For details of the surviving birth, marriage and death records for your town that are less than 100-years old, click here. Other types of records and their sources may also be listed. (This feature provided by the Routes to Roots Foundation and the Steve Morse "One Step" system.)

JRI-Poland is an independent non-profit tax-exempt organization
under Section 501(c)(3) of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code.

For all general inquiries about JRI-Poland activities and indexing, address email to: questions@JRI-Poland.org
For comments or questions related specifically to website technical issues, email: webmaster@JRI-Poland.org
Under special arrangement, the JRI-Poland web site, mailing list, and database are hosted by JewishGen

© Copyright 2013 JRI-Poland