Podhajce
The Award-Winning Searchable Database of Indexes to Jewish Records of Poland
JRI-Poland is an independent non-profit tax-exempt organization under Section 501(c)(3) of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code.
Town Information Family Tribute

Podhajce

Alternate name(s): Podgaytsy
Gubernia: Galicia  Province: Ukraine

Click for Google Map or JewishGen Resource Map
Latitude: 49°16'00 Longitude: 25°08'00 USBGN: -1,050,871

For Additional
Research Resources:

For Jewish Life
and Town History:

Contacts
Title Contact
Archive Coordinator, AGAD Archive Project Mark Halpern
Podhajce Town Leader, AGAD Archives Project Jean Rosenbaum
Podhajce Town Leader, AGAD Archives Project
— B 1902,1906-10, M 1906,1910, D 1901,1903,1906-10
Jean Rosenbaum
Polish State Archives (Some years may also be in LDS films) More Info
Location Years Available Indexed Years Online Type Status
Archive 1 Fond 300 1847 1847 M
Archive 1 Fond 300 1858 - 1861 1858 - 1861 M
Archive 1 Fond 300 1864 - 1867 1864 - 1867 M
Archive 1 Fond 300 1869 - 1880 1869 - 1880 M
Archive 1 Fond 300 1877 1877 B
Archive 1 Fond 300 1879 - 1882 1879 / 1882 D
Archive 1 Fond 300 1879 1879 B
Archive 1 Fond 300 1882 1882 M
Archive 1 Fond 300 1884 1884 D
Archive 1 Fond 300 1886 1886 B
Archive 1 Fond 300 1887 - 1889 1887 - 1889 M
Archive 1 Fond 300 1887 1887 D
Archive 1 Fond 300 1890 - 1894 1890 / 1894 B
Archive 1 Fond 300 1891 - 1894 1891 - 1894 M
Archive 1 Fond 300 1893 - 1897 1893 / 1897 D
Archive 1 Fond 300 1898 - 1899 1898 / 1899 B
Archive 1 Fond 300 1898 - 1901 1898 - 1901 M
Archive 1 Fond 300 1900 1900 D
Archive 1 Fond 300 1902 1902 B
Archive 1 Fond 300 1904 - 1910 1904 / 1910 D
Archive 1 Fond 300 1905 M
Archive 1 Fond 300 1906 - 1908 1906 / 1908 B
Funding More Info
Project Target Raised Balance Contact
Podhajce, AGAD PSA 1
$1238.00 $1238.00 Funded Jean Rosenbaum
Podhajce, AGAD PSA 1
B 1902,1906-10, M 1906,1910, D 1901,1903,1906-10
$490.00 $490.00 Funded Jean Rosenbaum
Glossary of Terms

Location:

Identifies the film number or archive where the information was taken from

Years Available:

Refers to the range of years existing in inventory for a given source: a dash '-' indicates an uninterrupted range of years and a slash '/' indicates gaps exist in the set

Years Online:

Lists the years from those available which are uploaded to the JRI-Poland database

Type:

Abbreviation of the record category; not all types listed are available for all towns

A Army H Holocaust N Newspaper
B Birth L Voters P Passports
C Census M Marriage R Cemetery
CON Conversion MA Marriage Alegata S School
D Death MB Marriage Banns V Divorce

Status:

Indicates the current standing of the given records in reaching the online database

Complete All years are searchable via the database
Partially Indexed A subset of the years available are online and searchable via the database
In Progress The records listed are currently being processed for future accessability online
Awaiting Funding JRI-Poland has obtained record copies but seeks contributions to support indexing
Contact Us The progress of this project requires further explanation; please contact the Town Coordinator listed above
More Recent Records

Surviving vital records less than 100-years old are held in Civil Records Offices (Urzad Stanu Cywilnego). Vital records from smaller communities are recorded in a nearby town with a Jewish Civil Register.

For details of the surviving birth, marriage and death records for your town that are less than 100-years old, click here. Other types of records and their sources may also be listed. (This feature provided by the Routes to Roots Foundation and the Steve Morse "One Step" system.)

JRI-Poland is an independent non-profit tax-exempt organization
under Section 501(c)(3) of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code.

For all general inquiries about JRI-Poland activities and indexing, address email to: questions@JRI-Poland.org
For comments or questions related specifically to website technical issues, email: webmaster@JRI-Poland.org
Under special arrangement, the JRI-Poland web site, mailing list, and database are hosted by JewishGen

© Copyright 2013 JRI-Poland