Kuczbork Osada
The Award-Winning Searchable Database of Indexes to Jewish Records of Poland
JRI-Poland is an independent non-profit tax-exempt organization under Section 501(c)(3) of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code.
Town Information Family Tribute

Kuczbork Osada

Alternate name(s): Kudbork, Kuczbork
Gubernia: Plock  Province: Warszawa

Click for Google Map or JewishGen Resource Map
Latitude: 53°05'00 Longitude: 20°03'00 USBGN: -511,687

Click here for surnames from indexing of records in the PSA Mlawa Project

For Additional
Research Resources:

For Jewish Life
and Town History:

Contacts
Title Contact
Archive Coordinator, Mlawa Archive Project Stan Zeidenberg
Kuczbork Osada Town Leader, Mlawa Archives Project Stan Zeidenberg
Patronymic Years Coordinator Ron Geller
Shtetl CO-OP Coordinator Ron Geller
LDS (Mormon Microfilms) More Info
Location Years Available Indexed Years Online Type Status
Film# 702634 1808 - 1819 1808 - 1819 BMD Complete
Film# 702635 1820 - 1825 1820 - 1825 BMD Complete
Film# 702639 1826 - 0829 B In Progress
Film# 702639 1827 - 1828 MD In Progress
Film# 702639 1830 - 1832 MD In Progress
Film# 702639 1839 - 1846 MD In Progress
Film# 702639 1839 - 1846 B In Progress
Film# 702639 1848 - 1852 MD In Progress
Film# 702639 1848 - 1852 B In Progress
Film# 702639 1854 - 1863 B In Progress
Film# 702639 1854 - 1863 MD In Progress
Film# 702639 1865 B In Progress
Film# 702639 1865 MD In Progress
Patronymic records More Info
Location Years Available Indexed Years Online Type Status
Patronymic data 1808 - 1821
Polish State Archives (Some years may also be in LDS films) More Info
Location Years Available Indexed Years Online Type Status
Archive 76 Fond 661 1826 - 1863 B
Archive 76 Fond 661 1826 - 1827 D
Archive 76 Fond 661 1826 - 1827 M
Archive 76 Fond 661 1831 - 1832 D
Archive 76 Fond 661 1837 - 1838 MA
Archive 76 Fond 661 1839 - 1846 D
Archive 76 Fond 661 1841 - 1844 M
Archive 76 Fond 661 1846 M
Archive 76 Fond 661 1848 - 1852 M
Archive 76 Fond 661 1848 - 1852 D
Archive 76 Fond 661 1854 - 1863 M
Archive 76 Fond 661 1854 - 1863 D
Archive 76 Fond 661 1858 - 1859 MA
Archive 76 Fond 661 1863 - 1864 MA
Archive 76 Fond 661 1865 - 1892 B
Archive 76 Fond 661 1865 - 1892 D
Archive 76 Fond 661 1865 - 1892 M
Archive 76 Fond 661 1867 MA
Archive 76 Fond 661 1882 MA
Archive 76 Fond 661 1887 MA
Archive 76 Fond 661 1889 - 1891 MA
Archive 76 Fond 661 1894 - 1907 D
Archive 76 Fond 661 1894 - 1907 M
Archive 76 Fond 661 1894 - 1907 B
Archive 76 Fond 661 1895 - 1897 MA
Archive 76 Fond 661 1899 MA
Archive 76 Fond 661 1901 - 1904 MA
Funding More Info
Project Target Raised Balance Contact
Kuczbork Osada, Mlawa PSA 76
$200.00 $200.00 Funded Stan Zeidenberg
Kuczbork Osada, Mlawa PSA 76
Newly available years
undetermined    
Glossary of Terms

Location:

Identifies the film number or archive where the information was taken from

Years Available:

Refers to the range of years existing in inventory for a given source: a dash '-' indicates an uninterrupted range of years and a slash '/' indicates gaps exist in the set

Years Online:

Lists the years from those available which are uploaded to the JRI-Poland database

Type:

Abbreviation of the record category; not all types listed are available for all towns

A Army H Holocaust N Newspaper
B Birth L Voters P Passports
C Census M Marriage R Cemetery
CON Conversion MA Marriage Alegata S School
D Death MB Marriage Banns V Divorce

Status:

Indicates the current standing of the given records in reaching the online database

Complete All years are searchable via the database
Partially Indexed A subset of the years available are online and searchable via the database
In Progress The records listed are currently being processed for future accessability online
Awaiting Funding JRI-Poland has obtained record copies but seeks contributions to support indexing
Contact Us The progress of this project requires further explanation; please contact the Town Coordinator listed above
More Recent Records

Surviving vital records less than 100-years old are held in Civil Records Offices (Urzad Stanu Cywilnego). Vital records from smaller communities are recorded in a nearby town with a Jewish Civil Register.

For details of the surviving birth, marriage and death records for your town that are less than 100-years old, click here. Other types of records and their sources may also be listed. (This feature provided by the Routes to Roots Foundation and the Steve Morse "One Step" system.)

JRI-Poland is an independent non-profit tax-exempt organization
under Section 501(c)(3) of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code.

For all general inquiries about JRI-Poland activities and indexing, address email to: questions@JRI-Poland.org
For comments or questions related specifically to website technical issues, email: webmaster@JRI-Poland.org
Under special arrangement, the JRI-Poland web site, mailing list, and database are hosted by JewishGen

© Copyright 2013 JRI-Poland