Konstantynow
The Award-Winning Searchable Database of Indexes to Jewish Records of Poland
JRI-Poland is an independent non-profit tax-exempt organization under Section 501(c)(3) of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code.
Town Information Family Tribute

Konstantynow

Alternate name(s): Konstantynow Nad Bugiem
Gubernia: Siedlce  Province: Lublin

Click for Google Map or JewishGen Resource Map
Latitude: 52°13'00 Longitude: 23°05'00 USBGN: -509,626

For Additional
Research Resources:

For Jewish Life
and Town History:

Contacts
Title Contact
Archive Coordinator, Lublin Archive Project Robinn Magid
Konstantynow Town Leader, Lublin Archives Project Yael Liber
Konstantynow Town Leader, Lublin Archives Project
— BMD 1900-1907
Yael Liber
LDS (Mormon Microfilms) More Info
Location Years Available Indexed Years Online Type Status
Film# 1496875 1858 - 1868 1858 - 1868 BMD Complete
Film# 1496876 1855 - 1857 1855 - 1857 BMD Complete
Film# 1496876 1869 - 1878 1869 - 1878 BMD Complete
Film# 715358 1826 - 1854 1826 - 1854 BMD Complete
Polish State Archives (Some years may also be in LDS films) More Info
Location Years Available Indexed Years Online Type Status
Archive 35 Fond 1743 1826 - 1911 1879 / 1899 M
Archive 35 Fond 1743 1826 - 1911 1879 - 1899 B
Archive 35 Fond 1743 1826 - 1911 1879 - 1899 D
Archive 35 Fond 1743 1855 MA
Archive 35 Fond 1743 1857 MA
Archive 35 Fond 1743 1863 MA
Archive 35 Fond 1743 1865 - 1867 MA
Funding More Info
Project Target Raised Balance Contact
Konstantynow, Lublin PSA 35
$250.00 $250.00 Funded Yael Liber
Konstantynow, Lublin PSA 35
BMD 1900-1907
undetermined     Yael Liber
Glossary of Terms

Location:

Identifies the film number or archive where the information was taken from

Years Available:

Refers to the range of years existing in inventory for a given source: a dash '-' indicates an uninterrupted range of years and a slash '/' indicates gaps exist in the set

Years Online:

Lists the years from those available which are uploaded to the JRI-Poland database

Type:

Abbreviation of the record category; not all types listed are available for all towns

A Army H Holocaust N Newspaper
B Birth L Voters P Passports
C Census M Marriage R Cemetery
CON Conversion MA Marriage Alegata S School
D Death MB Marriage Banns V Divorce

Status:

Indicates the current standing of the given records in reaching the online database

Complete All years are searchable via the database
Partially Indexed A subset of the years available are online and searchable via the database
In Progress The records listed are currently being processed for future accessability online
Awaiting Funding JRI-Poland has obtained record copies but seeks contributions to support indexing
Contact Us The progress of this project requires further explanation; please contact the Town Coordinator listed above
More Recent Records

Surviving vital records less than 100-years old are held in Civil Records Offices (Urzad Stanu Cywilnego). Vital records from smaller communities are recorded in a nearby town with a Jewish Civil Register.

For details of the surviving birth, marriage and death records for your town that are less than 100-years old, click here. Other types of records and their sources may also be listed. (This feature provided by the Routes to Roots Foundation and the Steve Morse "One Step" system.)

JRI-Poland is an independent non-profit tax-exempt organization
under Section 501(c)(3) of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code.

For all general inquiries about JRI-Poland activities and indexing, address email to: questions@JRI-Poland.org
For comments or questions related specifically to website technical issues, email: webmaster@JRI-Poland.org
Under special arrangement, the JRI-Poland web site, mailing list, and database are hosted by JewishGen

© Copyright 2013 JRI-Poland