Jozefow
The Award-Winning Searchable Database of Indexes to Jewish Records of Poland
JRI-Poland is an independent non-profit tax-exempt organization under Section 501(c)(3) of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code.
Town Information Family Tribute

Jozefow

Alternate name(s): Jozefow Bilgoraj, Jozefow Ordynacki
Gubernia:   Province: Lublin

Click for Google Map or JewishGen Resource Map
Latitude: 50°28'00 Longitude: 23°02'00 USBGN: -506,020

Click here for surnames from indexing of records in the PSA Zamosc Project

For Additional
Research Resources:

For Jewish Life
and Town History:

Contacts
Title Contact
Archive Coordinator, Lublin Archive Project Robinn Magid
Archive Coordinator, Zamosc Archive Project Shelley K. Pollero
Jozefow Town Leader, Lublin Archives Project see: Zamosc PSA
Jozefow Town Leader, Zamosc Archives Project Volunteer needed
Shtetl CO-OP Coordinator Kirsten Gradel (retired)
LDS (Mormon Microfilms) More Info
Location Years Available Indexed Years Online Type Status
Film# 1496631 1864 - 1866 1864 - 1866 BMD Complete
Film# 1496632 1867 - 1875 1867 - 1875 BMD Complete
Film# 1860165 1876 - 1882 1876 - 1882 B Complete
Film# 1860165 1876 1876 M Complete
Film# 1860165 1876 1876 D Complete
Film# 1860165 1879 1879 D Complete
Film# 1860165 1881 - 1882 1881 - 1882 D Complete
Film# 1860165 1884 - 1885 1884 - 1885 M Complete
Film# 1860165 1884 - 1885 1884 - 1885 D Complete
Film# 1860165 1884 - 1885 1884 - 1885 B Complete
Film# 1860165 1887 - 1889 1887 - 1889 B Complete
Film# 1860165 1887 - 1889 1887 - 1889 M Complete
Film# 1860165 1887 - 1889 1887 - 1889 D Complete
Film# 813893 1826 - 1843 1826 - 1843 BMD Complete
Film# 813894 1844 - 1863 1844 - 1863 BMD Complete
Polish State Archives (Some years may also be in LDS films) More Info
Location Years Available Indexed Years Online Type Status
Archive 35 Fond 1736 1826 - 1875 D
Archive 35 Fond 1736 1826 - 1875 B
Archive 35 Fond 1736 1826 - 1875 M
Archive 88 Fond 775 1876 D
Archive 88 Fond 775 1876 - 1882 B
Archive 88 Fond 775 1876 M
Archive 88 Fond 775 1879 D
Archive 88 Fond 775 1881 - 1882 M
Archive 88 Fond 775 1881 - 1882 D
Archive 88 Fond 775 1884 - 1885 D
Archive 88 Fond 775 1884 - 1885 B
Archive 88 Fond 775 1884 - 1885 M
Archive 88 Fond 775 1887 - 1913 1889 - 1904 B
Archive 88 Fond 775 1887 - 1890 1889 / 1890 M
Archive 88 Fond 775 1887 - 1894 1889 / 1894 D
Archive 88 Fond 775 1892 - 1894 1892 / 1894 M
Archive 88 Fond 775 1895 - 1913 MA
Archive 88 Fond 775 1896 - 1902 1896 / 1902 M
Archive 88 Fond 775 1896 - 1902 1896 / 1902 D
Archive 88 Fond 775 1904 - 1907 1904 M
Archive 88 Fond 775 1904 - 1909 1904 D
Archive 88 Fond 775 1909 M
Archive 88 Fond 775 1911 - 1913 D
Archive 88 Fond 775 1911 - 1913 M
Funding More Info
Project Target Raised Balance Contact
Jozefow, Lublin PSA 35
      see: Zamosc PSA
Jozefow, Zamosc PSA 88
$160.00 $160.00 Funded Volunteer needed
Jozefow, Zamosc PSA 88
Newly available years
undetermined    
Glossary of Terms

Location:

Identifies the film number or archive where the information was taken from

Years Available:

Refers to the range of years existing in inventory for a given source: a dash '-' indicates an uninterrupted range of years and a slash '/' indicates gaps exist in the set

Years Online:

Lists the years from those available which are uploaded to the JRI-Poland database

Type:

Abbreviation of the record category; not all types listed are available for all towns

A Army H Holocaust N Newspaper
B Birth L Voters P Passports
C Census M Marriage R Cemetery
CON Conversion MA Marriage Alegata S School
D Death MB Marriage Banns V Divorce

Status:

Indicates the current standing of the given records in reaching the online database

Complete All years are searchable via the database
Partially Indexed A subset of the years available are online and searchable via the database
In Progress The records listed are currently being processed for future accessability online
Awaiting Funding JRI-Poland has obtained record copies but seeks contributions to support indexing
Contact Us The progress of this project requires further explanation; please contact the Town Coordinator listed above
More Recent Records

Surviving vital records less than 100-years old are held in Civil Records Offices (Urzad Stanu Cywilnego). Vital records from smaller communities are recorded in a nearby town with a Jewish Civil Register.

For details of the surviving birth, marriage and death records for your town that are less than 100-years old, click here. Other types of records and their sources may also be listed. (This feature provided by the Routes to Roots Foundation and the Steve Morse "One Step" system.)

JRI-Poland is an independent non-profit tax-exempt organization
under Section 501(c)(3) of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code.

For all general inquiries about JRI-Poland activities and indexing, address email to: questions@JRI-Poland.org
For comments or questions related specifically to website technical issues, email: webmaster@JRI-Poland.org
Under special arrangement, the JRI-Poland web site, mailing list, and database are hosted by JewishGen

© Copyright 2013 JRI-Poland