Drohobycz
The Award-Winning Searchable Database of Indexes to Jewish Records of Poland
JRI-Poland is an independent non-profit tax-exempt organization under Section 501(c)(3) of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code.
Town Information Family Tribute

Drohobycz

Alternate name(s): Drogobych
Gubernia: Galicia  Province: Ukraine

Click for Google Map or JewishGen Resource Map
Latitude: 49°21'00 Longitude: 23°30'00 USBGN: -1,038,184

For Additional
Research Resources:

For Jewish Life
and Town History:

Contacts
Title Contact
Archive Coordinator, AGAD Archive Project Mark Halpern
Drohobycz Town Leader, AGAD Archives Project Mark Jacobson
Drohobycz Town Leader, AGAD Archives Project
— BD 1906-1915, M 1907-1915
Mark Jacobson
Polish State Archives (Some years may also be in LDS films) More Info
Location Years Available Indexed Years Online Type Status
Archive 56 Fond 154 1877 D
Archive 56 Fond 154 1883 D
Archive 56 Fond 154 1888 1888 D
Archive 1 Fond 300 1852 - 1896 1852 / 1896 D
Archive 1 Fond 300 1877 - 1881 1877 / 1881 M
Archive 1 Fond 300 1877 - 1913 1877 - 1913 B
Archive 1 Fond 300 1884 1884 M
Archive 1 Fond 300 1886 - 1891 1886 / 1891 M
Archive 1 Fond 300 1893 - 1897 1893 / 1897 M
Archive 1 Fond 300 1898 - 1913 1898 / 1913 D
Archive 1 Fond 300 1899 - 1905 1899 / 1905 M
Archive 1 Fond 300 1907 - 1913 1907 / 1913 M
Archive 1 Fond 300 1931 M
Funding More Info
Project Target Raised Balance Contact
Drohobycz, AGAD PSA 1
$7337.00 $7337.00 Funded Mark Jacobson
Drohobycz, AGAD PSA 1
BD 1906-1915, M 1907-1915
$3822.00 $3822.00 Funded Mark Jacobson
Glossary of Terms

Location:

Identifies the film number or archive where the information was taken from

Years Available:

Refers to the range of years existing in inventory for a given source: a dash '-' indicates an uninterrupted range of years and a slash '/' indicates gaps exist in the set

Years Online:

Lists the years from those available which are uploaded to the JRI-Poland database

Type:

Abbreviation of the record category; not all types listed are available for all towns

A Army H Holocaust N Newspaper
B Birth L Voters P Passports
C Census M Marriage R Cemetery
CON Conversion MA Marriage Alegata S School
D Death MB Marriage Banns V Divorce

Status:

Indicates the current standing of the given records in reaching the online database

Complete All years are searchable via the database
Partially Indexed A subset of the years available are online and searchable via the database
In Progress The records listed are currently being processed for future accessability online
Awaiting Funding JRI-Poland has obtained record copies but seeks contributions to support indexing
Contact Us The progress of this project requires further explanation; please contact the Town Coordinator listed above
More Recent Records

Surviving vital records less than 100-years old are held in Civil Records Offices (Urzad Stanu Cywilnego). Vital records from smaller communities are recorded in a nearby town with a Jewish Civil Register.

For details of the surviving birth, marriage and death records for your town that are less than 100-years old, click here. Other types of records and their sources may also be listed. (This feature provided by the Routes to Roots Foundation and the Steve Morse "One Step" system.)

JRI-Poland is an independent non-profit tax-exempt organization
under Section 501(c)(3) of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code.

For all general inquiries about JRI-Poland activities and indexing, address email to: questions@JRI-Poland.org
For comments or questions related specifically to website technical issues, email: webmaster@JRI-Poland.org
Under special arrangement, the JRI-Poland web site, mailing list, and database are hosted by JewishGen

© Copyright 2013 JRI-Poland