Czestochowa
The Award-Winning Searchable Database of Indexes to Jewish Records of Poland
JRI-Poland is an independent non-profit tax-exempt organization under Section 501(c)(3) of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code.
Town Information Family Tribute

Czestochowa

Alternate name(s): Tschenstochau
Gubernia: Piotrkow  Province: Katowice

Click for Google Map or JewishGen Resource Map
Latitude: 50°48'00 Longitude: 19°07'00 USBGN: -498,439

Click here for surnames from indexing of records in the PSA Czestochowa Project

For Additional
Research Resources:

For Jewish Life
and Town History:

Contacts
Title Contact
Archive Coordinator, Czestochowa Archive Project Daniel Kazez
Czestochowa Town Leader, Czestochowa Archives Project David Rose
Shtetl CO-OP Coordinator Michael Chen
LDS (Mormon Microfilms) More Info
Location Years Available Indexed Years Online Type Status
Film# 1191843 1866 - 1871 1866 - 1871 BMD Complete
Film# 1191844 1872 - 1876 1872 - 1876 BMD Complete
Film# 1191845 1877 1877 BMD Complete
Film# 1659507 1878 1878 BMD Complete
Film# 1659508 1878 - 1884 1878 - 1884 D Complete
Film# 1659508 1879 - 1884 1879 - 1884 B Complete
Film# 1659508 1879 - 1883 1879 - 1883 M Complete
Film# 875326 1826 - 1840 1826 - 1840 BMD Complete
Film# 875327 1841 - 1851 1841 - 1851 BMD Complete
Film# 875328 1852 - 1859 1852 - 1859 BMD Complete
Film# 875329 1860 - 1865 1860 - 1865 BMD Complete
Polish State Archives (Some years may also be in LDS films) More Info
Location Years Available Indexed Years Online Type Status
Archive 8 Fond 58 1826 - 1913 1885 - 1901 B
Archive 8 Fond 58 1826 - 1913 1885 - 1901 D
Archive 8 Fond 58 1826 - 1913 1884 - 1901 M
Archive 8 Fond 58 1826 - 1829 MA
Archive 8 Fond 58 1844 - 1856 MA
Archive 8 Fond 58 1859 - 1860 MA
Archive 8 Fond 58 1863 - 1868 MA
Archive 8 Fond 58 1871 - 1877 MA
Archive 8 Fond 58 1879 MA
Archive 8 Fond 58 1882 - 1885 MA
Archive 8 Fond 58 1889 - 1901 MA
Archive 8 Fond 58 1904 - 1905 MA
Archive 8 Fond 58 1913 MA
Glossary of Terms

Location:

Identifies the film number or archive where the information was taken from

Years Available:

Refers to the range of years existing in inventory for a given source: a dash '-' indicates an uninterrupted range of years and a slash '/' indicates gaps exist in the set

Years Online:

Lists the years from those available which are uploaded to the JRI-Poland database

Type:

Abbreviation of the record category; not all types listed are available for all towns

A Army H Holocaust N Newspaper
B Birth L Voters P Passports
C Census M Marriage R Cemetery
CON Conversion MA Marriage Alegata S School
D Death MB Marriage Banns V Divorce

Status:

Indicates the current standing of the given records in reaching the online database

Complete All years are searchable via the database
Partially Indexed A subset of the years available are online and searchable via the database
In Progress The records listed are currently being processed for future accessability online
Awaiting Funding JRI-Poland has obtained record copies but seeks contributions to support indexing
Contact Us The progress of this project requires further explanation; please contact the Town Coordinator listed above
More Recent Records

Surviving vital records less than 100-years old are held in Civil Records Offices (Urzad Stanu Cywilnego). Vital records from smaller communities are recorded in a nearby town with a Jewish Civil Register.

For details of the surviving birth, marriage and death records for your town that are less than 100-years old, click here. Other types of records and their sources may also be listed. (This feature provided by the Routes to Roots Foundation and the Steve Morse "One Step" system.)

JRI-Poland is an independent non-profit tax-exempt organization
under Section 501(c)(3) of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code.

For all general inquiries about JRI-Poland activities and indexing, address email to: questions@JRI-Poland.org
For comments or questions related specifically to website technical issues, email: webmaster@JRI-Poland.org
Under special arrangement, the JRI-Poland web site, mailing list, and database are hosted by JewishGen

© Copyright 2013 JRI-Poland