Ostrow Wielkopolski
The Award-Winning Searchable Database of Indexes to Jewish Records of Poland
JRI-Poland is an independent non-profit tax-exempt organization under Section 501(c)(3) of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code.

Stay up to date on the Next Generation Project
Sign Up for Announcements
and be the first to read about our upcoming website release.

Town Information Family Tribute

Ostrow Wielkopolski

Alternate name(s): Ostrowo
Gubernia:   Province: Poznan

Click for Google Map or JewishGen Resource Map
Latitude: 51°39'00 Longitude: 17°49'00 USBGN: -520,608

For Additional
Research Resources:

For Jewish Life
and Town History:

The JRI-Poland website development team is hard at work

To prepare for launch, our volunteers are focusing their efforts on the Next Generation Project.

Accordingly, ONLY contact information will continue to be updated on this page.

Thank you for your patience during this transition period.

For more information on records and projects underway for your town,
please write to the Archive Coordinator listed below.

LDS (Mormon Microfilms) More Info
Location Years Available Type
Film# 1201072 1876 - 1877 D
Film# 1201072 1877 BM
Film# 1201073 1877 D
Film# 1271464 1836 - 1838 Fam
Film# 2091813 1878 B
Film# 2091814 1878 BMD
Film# 2091815 1879 - 1880 B
Film# 2091815 1879 MD
Film# 2091816 1880 - 1881 B
Film# 2091816 1880 M
Film# 2091817 1881 - 1882 B
Film# 2091817 1881 MD
Film# 2092000 1882 MD
Film# 2092000 1883 B
Film# 2092001 1883 D
Film# 2092001 1883 - 1884 M
Film# 2092001 1884 B
Film# 2092003 1885 - 1886 MD
Film# 2092003 1886 B
Film# 2092004 1886 - 1887 MD
Film# 2092004 1887 B

Donate to Support Your Town

Glossary of Terms

Location:

Identifies the film number or archive where the information was taken from

Years Available:

Refers to the range of years existing in inventory for a given source: a dash '-' indicates an uninterrupted range of years and a slash '/' indicates gaps exist in the set

Type:

Abbreviation of the record category; not all types listed are available for all towns

A Army H Holocaust N Newspaper
B Birth L Voters P Passports
C Census M Marriage R Cemetery
CON Conversion MA Marriage Alegata S School
D Death MB Marriage Banns V Divorce
More Recent Records

Surviving vital records less than 100-years old are held in Civil Records Offices (Urzad Stanu Cywilnego). Vital records from smaller communities are recorded in a nearby town with a Jewish Civil Register.

For details of the surviving birth, marriage and death records for your town that are less than 100-years old, click here and then hit the Search button. Other types of records and their sources may also be listed. (This feature provided by the Routes to Roots Foundation.)

JRI-Poland is an independent non-profit tax-exempt organization
under Section 501(c)(3) of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code.

For all general inquiries about JRI-Poland activities and indexing, address email to: questions@JRI-Poland.org
For specific town information, write to [TownName]@jri-poland.org
For information about towns in close proximity, write to MultipleTowns@JRI-Poland.org
Under special arrangement, the JRI-Poland mailing list is hosted by JewishGen

© Copyright 2020 JRI-Poland