Gliwice
The Award-Winning Searchable Database of Indexes to Jewish Records of Poland
JRI-Poland is an independent non-profit tax-exempt organization under Section 501(c)(3) of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code.

Stay up to date on the Next Generation Project
Sign Up for Announcements
and be the first to read about our upcoming website release.

Town Information Family Tribute

Gliwice

Alternate name(s): Gleiwitz
Gubernia:   Province: Katowice

Click for Google Map or JewishGen Resource Map
Latitude: 50°17'00 Longitude: 18°40'00 USBGN: -501,777

For Additional
Research Resources:

For Jewish Life
and Town History:

The JRI-Poland website development team is hard at work

To prepare for launch, our volunteers are focusing their efforts on the Next Generation Project.

Accordingly, ONLY contact information will continue to be updated on this page.

Thank you for your patience during this transition period.

For more information on records and projects underway for your town,
please write to the Archive Coordinator listed below.

Contacts
Title Contact
Gliwice Town Leader, Gliwice Archives Project Roger Lustig
LDS (Mormon Microfilms) More Info
Location Years Available Type
Film# 1184414 1815 - 1936 R
Film# 1184414 1903 - 1940 R
Film# 1184414 1910 - 1939 D
Film# 1194054 1812 - 1846 D
Film# 1194054 1812 - 1847 V
Film# 1194054 1847 - 1867 D
Film# 1194054 1868 - 1874 D
Film# 1194055 1812 - 1846 D
Film# 1194055 1812 - 1847 V
Film# 1194055 1847 - 1867 D
Film# 1194055 1868 - 1874 D
Film# 1271453 1812 - 1846 M
Film# 1271453 1847 - 1874 M
Film# 1334567 1812 - 1846 B
Film# 1334567 1847 - 1867 B
Film# 1334567 1868 - 1874 B
Film# 1334612 1812 - 1846 B
Film# 1334612 1847 - 1867 B
Film# 1334612 1868 - 1874 B
Film# 1335024 1812 - 1847 B
Film# 1335024 1812 - 1847 MD
Film# 1335024 1858 - 1861 BMD
Film# 1742404 1938 C
Film# 1742419 1938 C
Film# 875339 1812 - 1847 B
Film# 875339 1812 - 1847 MD
Film# 875339 1858 - 1861 BMD
Polish State Archives (Some years may also be in LDS films) More Info
Location Years Available Type
Archive 15 Fond 1 1812 - 1847 M
Archive 15 Fond 1 1812 - 1847 D
Archive 15 Fond 1 1812 - 1874 B
Archive 15 Fond 1 1812 - 1846 V
Archive 15 Fond 1 1858 - 1859 M
Archive 15 Fond 1 1858 - 1874 D

Donate to Support Your Town

Glossary of Terms

Location:

Identifies the film number or archive where the information was taken from

Years Available:

Refers to the range of years existing in inventory for a given source: a dash '-' indicates an uninterrupted range of years and a slash '/' indicates gaps exist in the set

Type:

Abbreviation of the record category; not all types listed are available for all towns

A Army H Holocaust N Newspaper
B Birth L Voters P Passports
C Census M Marriage R Cemetery
CON Conversion MA Marriage Alegata S School
D Death MB Marriage Banns V Divorce
More Recent Records

Surviving vital records less than 100-years old are held in Civil Records Offices (Urzad Stanu Cywilnego). Vital records from smaller communities are recorded in a nearby town with a Jewish Civil Register.

For details of the surviving birth, marriage and death records for your town that are less than 100-years old, click here and then hit the Search button. Other types of records and their sources may also be listed. (This feature provided by the Routes to Roots Foundation.)

JRI-Poland is an independent non-profit tax-exempt organization
under Section 501(c)(3) of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code.

For all general inquiries about JRI-Poland activities and indexing, address email to: questions@JRI-Poland.org
For specific town information, write to [TownName]@jri-poland.org
For information about towns in close proximity, write to MultipleTowns@JRI-Poland.org
Under special arrangement, the JRI-Poland mailing list is hosted by JewishGen

© Copyright 2020 JRI-Poland