Ilza
The Award-Winning Searchable Database of Indexes to Jewish Records of Poland
JRI-Poland is an independent non-profit tax-exempt organization under Section 501(c)(3) of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code.

Stay up to date on the Next Generation Project
Sign Up for Announcements
and be the first to read about our upcoming website release.

Town Information Family Tribute

Ilza

Alternate name(s): Drilch, Driltch
Gubernia: Radom  Province: Kielce

Click for Google Map or JewishGen Resource Map
Latitude: 51°10'00 Longitude: 21°15'00 USBGN: -504,428

Click here for surnames from indexing of records in LDS microfilms

Click here for surnames from indexing of records in the PSA Radom Project

For Additional
Research Resources:

For Jewish Life
and Town History:

The JRI-Poland website development team is hard at work

To prepare for launch, our volunteers are focusing their efforts on the Next Generation Project.

Accordingly, ONLY contact information will continue to be updated on this page.

Thank you for your patience during this transition period.

For more information on records and projects underway for your town,
please write to the Archive Coordinator listed below.

Contacts
Title Contact
Archive Coordinator, Radom Archive Project Judy Golan
Archive Coordinator, Radom Archive Project Judy Golan
Archive Coordinator, Starachowice Archive Project Starachowice Coordinator
Ilza Town Leader, Starachowice Archives Project see: Radom PSA
Ilza Town Leader, Radom Archives Project Barbara Sontz
Ilza Town Leader, Radom Archives Project
— Newly available years
Barbara Sontz
Patronymic Years Coordinator Lowell Ackerman
LDS (Mormon Microfilms) More Info
Location Years Available Type
Film# 1192419 1866 - 1870 BMD
Film# 1192420 1871 - 1875 BMD
Film# 1201345 1876 BMD
Film# 1201346 1877 BMD
Film# 714985 1810 - 1812 BMD
Film# 714986 1813 - 1819 BMD
Film# 714987 1820 - 1825 BMD
Film# 714995 1850 - 1861 BMD
Film# 714996 1862 - 1865 BMD
Patronymic records More Info
   
Location Years Available Indexed Years Online Type Status
Patronymic data 1808 - 1821
Polish State Archives (Some years may also be in LDS films) More Info
Location Years Available Type
Archive 21 Fond 2727 1850 - 1879 M
Archive 21 Fond 2727 1850 - 1876 D
Archive 21 Fond 2727 1850 - 1875 MA
Archive 21 Fond 2727 1850 - 1876 B
Archive 58 Fond 443 1876 - 1940 B
Archive 58 Fond 443 1876 - 1915 M
Archive 58 Fond 443 1876 - 1942 D
Archive 58 Fond 443 1876 - 1913 MA
Archive 58 Fond 443 1917 - 1942 M

Donate to Support Your Town

Glossary of Terms

Location:

Identifies the film number or archive where the information was taken from

Years Available:

Refers to the range of years existing in inventory for a given source: a dash '-' indicates an uninterrupted range of years and a slash '/' indicates gaps exist in the set

Type:

Abbreviation of the record category; not all types listed are available for all towns

A Army H Holocaust N Newspaper
B Birth L Voters P Passports
C Census M Marriage R Cemetery
CON Conversion MA Marriage Alegata S School
D Death MB Marriage Banns V Divorce
More Recent Records

Surviving vital records less than 100-years old are held in Civil Records Offices (Urzad Stanu Cywilnego). Vital records from smaller communities are recorded in a nearby town with a Jewish Civil Register.

For details of the surviving birth, marriage and death records for your town that are less than 100-years old, click here and then hit the Search button. Other types of records and their sources may also be listed. (This feature provided by the Routes to Roots Foundation.)

JRI-Poland is an independent non-profit tax-exempt organization
under Section 501(c)(3) of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code.

For all general inquiries about JRI-Poland activities and indexing, address email to: questions@JRI-Poland.org
For specific town information, write to [TownName]@jri-poland.org
For information about towns in close proximity, write to MultipleTowns@JRI-Poland.org
Under special arrangement, the JRI-Poland mailing list is hosted by JewishGen

© Copyright 2020 JRI-Poland