Golina
The Award-Winning Searchable Database of Indexes to Jewish Records of Poland
JRI-Poland is an independent non-profit tax-exempt organization under Section 501(c)(3) of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code.

Stay up to date on the Next Generation Project
Sign Up for Announcements
and be the first to read about our upcoming website release.

Town Information Family Tribute

Golina

Alternate name(s): Langguhle
Gubernia: Kalisz  Province: Poznan

Click for Google Map or JewishGen Resource Map
Latitude: 52°15'00 Longitude: 18°06'00 USBGN: -502,233

For Additional
Research Resources:

For Jewish Life
and Town History:

The JRI-Poland website development team is hard at work

To prepare for launch, our volunteers are focusing their efforts on the Next Generation Project.

Accordingly, ONLY contact information will continue to be updated on this page.

Thank you for your patience during this transition period.

For more information on records and projects underway for your town,
please write to the Archive Coordinator listed below.

Contacts
Title Contact
Archive Coordinator, Konin Archive Project Madeleine Okladek
Golina Town Leader, Konin Archives Project Madeleine Okladek
LDS (Mormon Microfilms) More Info
Location Years Available Type
Film# 1201460 1866 - 1870 BMD
Film# 719441 1826 - 1830 BMD
Film# 719441 1832 - 1836 BMD
Film# 719441 1838 BMD
Film# 719442 1840 - 1846 BMD
Film# 719442 1848 - 1850 BMD
Film# 719442 1852 - 1862 BMD
Film# 719442 1854 BMD
Polish State Archives (Some years may also be in LDS films) More Info
Location Years Available Type
Archive 54 Fond 835 1826 - 1830 D
Archive 54 Fond 835 1826 - 1830 M
Archive 54 Fond 835 1826 - 1830 B
Archive 54 Fond 835 1832 - 1836 M
Archive 54 Fond 835 1832 - 1836 B
Archive 54 Fond 835 1832 - 1836 D
Archive 54 Fond 835 1838 D
Archive 54 Fond 835 1838 M
Archive 54 Fond 835 1838 B
Archive 54 Fond 835 1840 - 1846 D
Archive 54 Fond 835 1840 - 1846 B
Archive 54 Fond 835 1840 - 1846 M
Archive 54 Fond 835 1848 - 1862 B
Archive 54 Fond 835 1848 - 1862 M
Archive 54 Fond 835 1848 - 1862 D
Archive 54 Fond 835 1864 M
Archive 54 Fond 835 1864 D
Archive 54 Fond 835 1864 B
Archive 54 Fond 835 1866 - 1870 M
Archive 54 Fond 835 1866 - 1870 D
Archive 54 Fond 835 1866 - 1871 B
Archive 54 Fond 835 1874 - 1875 B
Archive 54 Fond 835 1874 - 1875 D
Archive 54 Fond 835 1874 - 1875 M
Archive 54 Fond 835 1879 - 1886 B
Archive 54 Fond 835 1879 - 1887 M
Archive 54 Fond 835 1879 - 1882 D
Archive 54 Fond 835 1884 D
Archive 54 Fond 835 1886 - 1887 D
Archive 54 Fond 835 1891 - 1892 M
Archive 54 Fond 835 1891 - 1892 B
Archive 54 Fond 835 1891 - 1892 D
Archive 54 Fond 835 1897 - 1898 M
Archive 54 Fond 835 1897 - 1899 D
Archive 54 Fond 835 1897 - 1898 B
Archive 54 Fond 835 1902 - 1904 B
Archive 54 Fond 835 1902 M
Archive 54 Fond 835 1904 D
Archive 54 Fond 835 1908 D
Archive 54 Fond 835 1908 M
Archive 54 Fond 835 1908 B
Archive 54 Fond 835 1910 M
Archive 54 Fond 835 1910 D
Archive 54 Fond 835 1910 B
Archive 54 Fond 835 1913 M
Archive 54 Fond 835 1913 D

Donate to Support Your Town

Glossary of Terms

Location:

Identifies the film number or archive where the information was taken from

Years Available:

Refers to the range of years existing in inventory for a given source: a dash '-' indicates an uninterrupted range of years and a slash '/' indicates gaps exist in the set

Type:

Abbreviation of the record category; not all types listed are available for all towns

A Army H Holocaust N Newspaper
B Birth L Voters P Passports
C Census M Marriage R Cemetery
CON Conversion MA Marriage Alegata S School
D Death MB Marriage Banns V Divorce
More Recent Records

Surviving vital records less than 100-years old are held in Civil Records Offices (Urzad Stanu Cywilnego). Vital records from smaller communities are recorded in a nearby town with a Jewish Civil Register.

For details of the surviving birth, marriage and death records for your town that are less than 100-years old, click here and then hit the Search button. Other types of records and their sources may also be listed. (This feature provided by the Routes to Roots Foundation.)

JRI-Poland is an independent non-profit tax-exempt organization
under Section 501(c)(3) of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code.

For all general inquiries about JRI-Poland activities and indexing, address email to: questions@JRI-Poland.org
For specific town information, write to [TownName]@jri-poland.org
For information about towns in close proximity, write to MultipleTowns@JRI-Poland.org
Under special arrangement, the JRI-Poland mailing list is hosted by JewishGen

© Copyright 2020 JRI-Poland