Wiejsieje
The Award-Winning Searchable Database of Indexes to Jewish Records of Poland
JRI-Poland is an independent non-profit tax-exempt organization under Section 501(c)(3) of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code.
Town Information Family Tribute

Wiejsieje

Alternate name(s): Veisiejai
Gubernia:   Province: Bialystok

Click for Google Map or JewishGen Resource Map
Latitude: 54°06'00 Longitude: 23°42'00 USBGN: 0

For Additional
Research Resources:

For Jewish Life
and Town History:

Contacts
Title Contact
Archive Coordinator, Suwalki Archive Project Lillian Faffer
Patronymic Years Coordinator Dorothy Leivers
Wiejsieje Town Leader, Suwalki Archives Project Lillian Faffer
LDS (Mormon Microfilms) More Info
Location Years Available Indexed Years Online Type Status
Film# 1496955 1886 - 1887 1886 - 1887 BMD Complete
Film# 1496955 1893 1893 BMD Complete
Film# 1496955 1895 1895 BMD Complete
Film# 1496956 1901 - 1902 1901 - 1902 BMD Complete
Film# 1496956 1905 - 1907 1905 - 1907 BMD Complete
Film# 1496965 1885 - 1890 1885 - 1890 MA Complete
Film# 1496965 1895 - 1906 1895 - 1906 MA Complete
Film# 1496965 1912 1912 MA Complete
Film# 752624 1808 - 1812 1808 - 1812 BMD Complete
Film# 752626 1817 - 1820 1817 - 1820 BMD Complete
Film# 752627 1821 - 1823 1821 - 1823 BMD Complete
Film# 752628 1824 - 1830 1824 - 1830 BM Complete
Film# 752634 1840 - 1846 1840 - 1846 BMD Complete
Film# 752634 1848 - 1853 1848 - 1853 BMD Complete
Polish State Archives (Some years may also be in LDS films) More Info
Location Years Available Indexed Years Online Type Status
Archive 63 Fond 205 1840 - 1846 D
Archive 63 Fond 205 1840 - 1846 M
Archive 63 Fond 205 1840 - 1846 B
Archive 63 Fond 205 1848 - 1853 B
Archive 63 Fond 205 1848 - 1853 M
Archive 63 Fond 205 1848 - 1853 D
Archive 63 Fond 205 1856 - 1865 1856 / 1865 M
Archive 63 Fond 205 1856 - 1865 1856 / 1865 B
Archive 63 Fond 205 1856 - 1865 1856 / 1865 D
Archive 63 Fond 205 1869 - 1871 1869 / 1871 B
Archive 63 Fond 205 1869 - 1871 1869 / 1871 M
Archive 63 Fond 205 1869 - 1871 1869 / 1871 D
Archive 63 Fond 205 1874 - 1875 1874 / 1875 D
Archive 63 Fond 205 1874 - 1875 1874 / 1875 M
Archive 63 Fond 205 1874 - 1875 1874 / 1875 B
Archive 63 Fond 205 1879 1879 D
Archive 63 Fond 205 1879 1879 M
Archive 63 Fond 205 1879 1879 B
Archive 63 Fond 205 1884 - 1887 1884 / 1887 M
Archive 63 Fond 205 1884 - 1887 1884 / 1887 D
Archive 63 Fond 205 1884 - 1887 1884 / 1887 B
Archive 63 Fond 205 1885 - 1890 MA
Archive 63 Fond 205 1893 1893 B
Archive 63 Fond 205 1893 1893 M
Archive 63 Fond 205 1893 1893 D
Archive 63 Fond 205 1895 1895 B
Archive 63 Fond 205 1895 1895 M
Archive 63 Fond 205 1895 1895 D
Archive 63 Fond 205 1895 - 1907 MA
Archive 63 Fond 205 1901 - 1902 1901 / 1902 M
Archive 63 Fond 205 1901 - 1902 1901 / 1902 D
Archive 63 Fond 205 1901 - 1902 1901 / 1902 B
Archive 63 Fond 205 1905 - 1907 1905 / 1907 D
Archive 63 Fond 205 1905 - 1907 1905 / 1907 M
Archive 63 Fond 205 1905 - 1907 1905 / 1907 B
Archive 63 Fond 205 1909 1909 M
Archive 63 Fond 205 1909 1909 B
Archive 63 Fond 205 1909 1909 D
Archive 63 Fond 205 1912 MA
Funding Donate to Support Your Town
Project Target Raised Balance Contact
Wiejsieje, Suwalki PSA 63
$367.80 $367.80 Funded Lillian Faffer
Wiejsieje, Suwalki PSA 63
Newly available years
undetermined    
Glossary of Terms

Location:

Identifies the film number or archive where the information was taken from

Years Available:

Refers to the range of years existing in inventory for a given source: a dash '-' indicates an uninterrupted range of years and a slash '/' indicates gaps exist in the set

Years Online:

Lists the years from those available which are uploaded to the JRI-Poland database

Type:

Abbreviation of the record category; not all types listed are available for all towns

A Army H Holocaust N Newspaper
B Birth L Voters P Passports
C Census M Marriage R Cemetery
CON Conversion MA Marriage Alegata S School
D Death MB Marriage Banns V Divorce

Status:

Indicates the current standing of the given records in reaching the online database

Complete All years are searchable via the database
Partially Indexed A subset of the years available are online and searchable via the database
In Progress The records listed are currently being processed for future accessability online
Awaiting Funding JRI-Poland has obtained record copies but seeks contributions to support indexing
Contact Us The progress of this project requires further explanation; please contact the Town Coordinator listed above
More Recent Records

Surviving vital records less than 100-years old are held in Civil Records Offices (Urzad Stanu Cywilnego). Vital records from smaller communities are recorded in a nearby town with a Jewish Civil Register.

For details of the surviving birth, marriage and death records for your town that are less than 100-years old, click here and then hit the Search button. Other types of records and their sources may also be listed. (This feature provided by the Routes to Roots Foundation.)

JRI-Poland is an independent non-profit tax-exempt organization
under Section 501(c)(3) of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code.

For all general inquiries about JRI-Poland activities and indexing, address email to: questions@JRI-Poland.org
For comments or questions related specifically to website technical issues, email: webmaster@JRI-Poland.org
Under special arrangement, the JRI-Poland web site, mailing list, and database are hosted by JewishGen

© Copyright 2013 JRI-Poland