Kalisz
The Award-Winning Searchable Database of Indexes to Jewish Records of Poland
JRI-Poland is an independent non-profit tax-exempt organization under Section 501(c)(3) of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code.
Town Information Family Tribute

Kalisz

Alternate name(s): Kalisch
Gubernia: Kalisz  Province: Poznan

Click for Google Map or JewishGen Resource Map
Latitude: 51°45'00 Longitude: 18°05'00 USBGN: -506,479

Click here for surnames from indexing of records in the PSA Kalisz Project

For Additional
Research Resources:

For Jewish Life
and Town History:

Contacts
Title Contact
Archive Coordinator, Kalisz Archive Project Madeleine Okladek
Kalisz Town Leader, Kalisz Archives Project Madeleine Okladek
Shtetl CO-OP Coordinator Sue Fifer
LDS (Mormon Microfilms) More Info
Location Years Available Indexed Years Online Type Status
Film# 1191074 1866 - 1868 1866 - 1868 BMD Complete
Film# 1191075 1869 - 1874 1869 - 1874 BMD Complete
Film# 1199926 1875 - 1876 1875 - 1876 BMD Complete
Film# 1199927 1877 1877 BMD Complete
Film# 2041958 1878 1878 MD Complete
Film# 2041958 1878 - 1879 1878 - 1879 B Complete
Film# 2041959 1879 - 1886 1879 - 1886 B Complete
Film# 2041959 1879 - 1865 1879 - 1865 MD Complete
Film# 2041960 1886 - 1892 1886 - 1892 BMD Complete
Film# 743141 1809 - 1820 1809 - 1820 BMD Complete
Film# 743142 1821 - 1828 1821 - 1828 BMD Complete
Film# 743143 1829 - 1837 1829 - 1837 BMD Complete
Film# 743144 1838 - 1845 1838 - 1845 BMD Complete
Film# 743145 1846 - 1851 1846 - 1851 BMD Complete
Film# 743146 1852 - 1857 1852 - 1857 BMD Complete
Film# 743147 1858 - 1861 1858 - 1861 BMD Complete
Film# 743148 1862 - 1865 1862 - 1865 BMD Complete
Polish State Archives (Some years may also be in LDS films) More Info
Location Years Available Indexed Years Online Type Status
Archive 53 Fond 3746 1809 - 1874 B
Archive 53 Fond 3746 1809 - 1811 M
Archive 53 Fond 3746 1809 - 1812 D
Archive 53 Fond 3746 1814 - 1874 M
Archive 53 Fond 3746 1814 - 1874 D
Archive 11 Fond 693 1875 - 1912 1893 / 1899 D
Archive 11 Fond 693 1875 - 1912 1893 / 1902 B
Archive 11 Fond 693 1875 - 1912 1893 - 1903 M
Funding Donate to Support Your Town
Project Target Raised Balance Contact
Kalisz, Kalisz PSA 11
$470.00 $470.00 Funded Madeleine Okladek
Kalisz, Kalisz PSA 11
Newly available years
undetermined    
Glossary of Terms

Location:

Identifies the film number or archive where the information was taken from

Years Available:

Refers to the range of years existing in inventory for a given source: a dash '-' indicates an uninterrupted range of years and a slash '/' indicates gaps exist in the set

Years Online:

Lists the years from those available which are uploaded to the JRI-Poland database

Type:

Abbreviation of the record category; not all types listed are available for all towns

A Army H Holocaust N Newspaper
B Birth L Voters P Passports
C Census M Marriage R Cemetery
CON Conversion MA Marriage Alegata S School
D Death MB Marriage Banns V Divorce

Status:

Indicates the current standing of the given records in reaching the online database

Complete All years are searchable via the database
Partially Indexed A subset of the years available are online and searchable via the database
In Progress The records listed are currently being processed for future accessability online
Awaiting Funding JRI-Poland has obtained record copies but seeks contributions to support indexing
Contact Us The progress of this project requires further explanation; please contact the Town Coordinator listed above
More Recent Records

Surviving vital records less than 100-years old are held in Civil Records Offices (Urzad Stanu Cywilnego). Vital records from smaller communities are recorded in a nearby town with a Jewish Civil Register.

For details of the surviving birth, marriage and death records for your town that are less than 100-years old, click here and then hit the Search button. Other types of records and their sources may also be listed. (This feature provided by the Routes to Roots Foundation.)

JRI-Poland is an independent non-profit tax-exempt organization
under Section 501(c)(3) of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code.

For all general inquiries about JRI-Poland activities and indexing, address email to: questions@JRI-Poland.org
For comments or questions related specifically to website technical issues, email: webmaster@JRI-Poland.org
Under special arrangement, the JRI-Poland web site, mailing list, and database are hosted by JewishGen

© Copyright 2013 JRI-Poland