Czyzew
The Award-Winning Searchable Database of Indexes to Jewish Records of Poland
JRI-Poland is an independent non-profit tax-exempt organization under Section 501(c)(3) of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code.
Town Information Family Tribute

Czyzew

Alternate name(s): Czyzewo Osada
Gubernia: Lomza  Province: Bialystok

Click for Google Map or JewishGen Resource Map
Latitude: 52°48'00 Longitude: 22°19'00 USBGN: -495,831

For Additional
Research Resources:

For Jewish Life
and Town History:

Contacts
Title Contact
Archive Coordinator, Lomza Archive Project Judy Baston
Czyzew Town Leader, Lomza Archives Project Gary Palgon
Patronymic Years Coordinator Gary Palgon
LDS (Mormon Microfilms) More Info
Location Years Available Indexed Years Online Type Status
Film# 1191361 1876 - 1880 BMD In Progress
Film# 1199529 1866 - 1875 BMD In Progress
Film# 1618505 1881 - 1884 BMD In Progress
Film# 1618506 1885 1885 BMD Complete
Film# 747701 1860 - 1865 BMD Partially Indexed
Film# 808614 1826 - 1838 1826 - 1838 BMD Complete
Film# 808615 1839 - 1850 BMD Partially Indexed
Film# 808616 1851 - 1859 1851 - 1859 BMD Complete
Polish State Archives (Some years may also be in LDS films) More Info
Location Years Available Indexed Years Online Type Status
Archive 5 Fond 175 1860 - 1913 1886 - 1907 D
Archive 5 Fond 175 1860 - 1913 1886 - 1907 B
Archive 5 Fond 175 1860 - 1913 1886 - 1907 M
Archive 79 Fond 258 1808 - 1818 D
Archive 79 Fond 258 1808 - 1818 B
Archive 79 Fond 258 1808 - 1818 M
Archive 79 Fond 258 1826 - 1859 M
Archive 79 Fond 258 1826 - 1859 B
Archive 79 Fond 258 1826 - 1859 D
Archive 79 Fond 258 1827 - 1835 MA
Archive 79 Fond 258 1837 - 1858 MA
Funding More Info
Project Target Raised Balance Contact
Czyzew, Lomza PSA 5
$1600.00 $611.00 $989.00 Gary Palgon
Glossary of Terms

Location:

Identifies the film number or archive where the information was taken from

Years Available:

Refers to the range of years existing in inventory for a given source: a dash '-' indicates an uninterrupted range of years and a slash '/' indicates gaps exist in the set

Years Online:

Lists the years from those available which are uploaded to the JRI-Poland database

Type:

Abbreviation of the record category; not all types listed are available for all towns

A Army H Holocaust N Newspaper
B Birth L Voters P Passports
C Census M Marriage R Cemetery
CON Conversion MA Marriage Alegata S School
D Death MB Marriage Banns V Divorce

Status:

Indicates the current standing of the given records in reaching the online database

Complete All years are searchable via the database
Partially Indexed A subset of the years available are online and searchable via the database
In Progress The records listed are currently being processed for future accessability online
Awaiting Funding JRI-Poland has obtained record copies but seeks contributions to support indexing
Contact Us The progress of this project requires further explanation; please contact the Town Coordinator listed above
More Recent Records

Surviving vital records less than 100-years old are held in Civil Records Offices (Urzad Stanu Cywilnego). Vital records from smaller communities are recorded in a nearby town with a Jewish Civil Register.

For details of the surviving birth, marriage and death records for your town that are less than 100-years old, click here. Other types of records and their sources may also be listed. (This feature provided by the Routes to Roots Foundation and the Steve Morse "One Step" system.)

JRI-Poland is an independent non-profit tax-exempt organization
under Section 501(c)(3) of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code.

For all general inquiries about JRI-Poland activities and indexing, address email to: questions@JRI-Poland.org
For comments or questions related specifically to website technical issues, email: webmaster@JRI-Poland.org
Under special arrangement, the JRI-Poland web site, mailing list, and database are hosted by JewishGen

© Copyright 2013 JRI-Poland