Bialogard
The Award-Winning Searchable Database of Indexes to Jewish Records of Poland
JRI-Poland is an independent non-profit tax-exempt organization under Section 501(c)(3) of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code.
Town Information Family Tribute

Bialogard

Alternate name(s): Belgard
Gubernia:   Province: Koszalin

Click for Google Map or JewishGen Resource Map
Latitude: 54°00'00 Longitude: 16°00'00 USBGN: -493,427

For Additional
Research Resources:

For Jewish Life
and Town History:

LDS (Mormon Microfilms) More Info
Location Years Available Indexed Years Online Type Status
Film# 1184377 1870 - 1872 BMD Contact Us
Film# 1184378 1853 - 1869 BMD Contact Us
Film# 1184378 1914 - 1929 D Contact Us
Film# 1334562 1847 - 1874 BMD Contact Us
Film# 1334563 1813 - 1847 BMD Contact Us
Film# 1334576 1813 - 1847 BMD Contact Us
Film# 1334583 1840 - 1874 BMD Contact Us
Film# 1496966 1840 - 1846 BMD Contact Us
Film# 896086 1812 - 1846 BMD Contact Us
Polish State Archives (Some years may also be in LDS films) More Info
Location Years Available Indexed Years Online Type Status
Archive 26 Fond 871 1813 - 1847 D
Archive 26 Fond 871 1813 - 1847 B
Archive 26 Fond 871 1813 - 1847 M
Glossary of Terms

Location:

Identifies the film number or archive where the information was taken from

Years Available:

Refers to the range of years existing in inventory for a given source: a dash '-' indicates an uninterrupted range of years and a slash '/' indicates gaps exist in the set

Years Online:

Lists the years from those available which are uploaded to the JRI-Poland database

Type:

Abbreviation of the record category; not all types listed are available for all towns

A Army H Holocaust N Newspaper
B Birth L Voters P Passports
C Census M Marriage R Cemetery
CON Conversion MA Marriage Alegata S School
D Death MB Marriage Banns V Divorce

Status:

Indicates the current standing of the given records in reaching the online database

Complete All years are searchable via the database
Partially Indexed A subset of the years available are online and searchable via the database
In Progress The records listed are currently being processed for future accessability online
Awaiting Funding JRI-Poland has obtained record copies but seeks contributions to support indexing
Contact Us The progress of this project requires further explanation; please contact the Town Coordinator listed above
More Recent Records

Surviving vital records less than 100-years old are held in Civil Records Offices (Urzad Stanu Cywilnego). Vital records from smaller communities are recorded in a nearby town with a Jewish Civil Register.

For details of the surviving birth, marriage and death records for your town that are less than 100-years old, click here. Other types of records and their sources may also be listed. (This feature provided by the Routes to Roots Foundation and the Steve Morse "One Step" system.)

JRI-Poland is an independent non-profit tax-exempt organization
under Section 501(c)(3) of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code.

For all general inquiries about JRI-Poland activities and indexing, address email to: questions@JRI-Poland.org
For comments or questions related specifically to website technical issues, email: webmaster@JRI-Poland.org
Under special arrangement, the JRI-Poland web site, mailing list, and database are hosted by JewishGen

© Copyright 2013 JRI-Poland